View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Massachusetts
  4. /Worcester, MA - 01606

Worcester, MA—01606

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$448,000
0.4% YoY Growth
Household Income
$92,500
39.9% YoY Growth
Days on Market
17
6.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
1.8%
Median Rent
$2,500
4.7% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,880
1.2% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$2,150
5.9% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$2,860
1.8% YoY Growth

Other Zip Codes in Worcester, MA

0160801603016070160201604016050160901610
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Worcester, MA

As of May '26, the median home price in Worcester, MA is $448,000, with a year-over-year change of 0.4%. This indicates that home prices in Worcester, MA are flat. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 1.8%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$448,0000.4%
Single Family $453,0000.7%
Condos $365,0001.4%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • $282,000
    0.7%
    2 Bed
    $393,0000.8%
    3 Bed
    $459,0000.7%
    4 Bed
    $511,0000.6%
    5 Bed $553,8740.9%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    3.3%
    1 Bedroom
    7.0%
    2 Bedrooms
    32.6%
    3 Bedrooms
    42.8%
    4 Bedrooms
    9.6%
    5+ Bedrooms
    4.7%

    Rental Trends — Worcester, MA

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Worcester, MA is $2,450, with a year-over-year rent change of -4.7%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Worcester, MA is studios: $1,680, 1-bedrooms: $1,740, 2-bedrooms: $2,220, 3-bedrooms: $2,780. The most common rental property sizes in Worcester, MA are 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom, accounting for 44.8% and 27.6% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$2,500$2,450
    Studio Rent $1,680$1,680
    1 Bed Rent $1,880$1,740
    2 Bed Rent $2,150$2,220
    3 Bed Rent $2,860$2,780
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    5.5%
    1 Bedroom
    19.5%
    2 Bedrooms
    44.8%
    3 Bedrooms
    27.6%
    4 Bedrooms
    1.3%
    5+ Bedrooms
    1.3%

    Property Listings — Worcester, MA

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Worcester, MA is 17. This is a increase of 6.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 10.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $469,0000.0%
    Listing Count
    4235.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.1%35.0%
    Days on Market
    176.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Worcester, MA

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Worcester, MA has a population of 22,300, which has increased by 12.9% over the past 5 years. Worcester, MA is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 19.2% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 42.3% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 9.9% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    22,30012.9%
    % Under 18
    19.2%-2.0%
    % Seniors
    14.4%-5.3%
    % WFH
    9.9%200.0%
    % w/ College Degree
    42.3%14.0%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Worcester, MA is a predominantly white area, with 63.5% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 13.0% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Worcester, MA is hispanic, making up 14.0% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 14.2% of the population in Worcester, MA, and this percentage has decreased by 5.3% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    63.5%-13.0%
    % Black
    9.9%-13.2%
    % Hispanic
    14.0%52.2%
    % Asian
    5.5%-1.8%
    % Foreign Born
    14.2%-5.3%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Worcester, MA

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 352 mortgage originations in Worcester, MA, of which 84.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 63.0%, with 32.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Worcester, MA. Investor activity is low, as 3.0% of loans were by investors. 11.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    352
    % Conventional Loans
    84.0%
    % Government Loans
    16.0%
    % Investor Loans
    3.0%
    % Second Loans
    0.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    11.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Worcester, MA

    Worcester, MA lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    359
    Total Units Section 8
    359
    % Rentals under Section 8
    12.9%
    % Occupied Section 8
    94.4%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom-$350$1,880$1,530
    2 Bedroom-$180$2,150$1,970
    3 Bedroom-$450$2,860$2,410
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$2,650

    Affordability — Worcester, MA

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio4.2
    Median Home Price$448,000
    Median Household Income$92,500

    Worcester, MA — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Worcester, MA

    01605

    Worcester, MA

    01609

    Worcester, MA

    01608

    West Boylston, MA

    01583

    Holden, MA

    01520

    Frequently Asked Questions