Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Massachusetts
  4. /Waltham, MA - 02452

Waltham, MA—02452

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$871,000
0.8% YoY Growth
Household Income
$113,000
31.0% YoY Growth
Days on Market
26
5.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
0.8%
Median Rent
$2,850
11.4% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$2,450
7.2% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$2,960
10.7% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$3,600
10.7% YoY Growth

Other Zip Codes in Waltham, MA

0245302451
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Waltham, MA

As of May '26, the median home price in Waltham, MA is $871,000, with a year-over-year change of 0.8%. This indicates that home prices in Waltham, MA are flat. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 0.8%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$871,0000.8%
Single Family $963,0000.2%
Condos $626,0000.5%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • $405,000
    -1.2%
    2 Bed
    $710,0001.0%
    3 Bed
    $920,0000.7%
    4 Bed
    $1,174,0000.9%
    5 Bed $1,293,9781.3%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    2.4%
    1 Bedroom
    16.2%
    2 Bedrooms
    43.7%
    3 Bedrooms
    27.4%
    4 Bedrooms
    6.7%
    5+ Bedrooms
    3.4%

    Rental Trends — Waltham, MA

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Waltham, MA is $3,030, with a year-over-year rent change of -11.4%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Waltham, MA is studios: $1,900, 1-bedrooms: $2,440, 2-bedrooms: $2,920, 3-bedrooms: $4,230, 4-bedrooms: $5,800. The most common rental property sizes in Waltham, MA are 2-bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 59.0% and 26.0% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$2,850$3,030
    Studio Rent $1,900$1,900
    1 Bed Rent $2,450$2,440
    2 Bed Rent $2,960$2,920
    3 Bed Rent $3,600$4,230
    4 Bed Rent $4,800$5,800
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    5.4%
    1 Bedroom
    26.0%
    2 Bedrooms
    59.0%
    3 Bedrooms
    7.5%
    4 Bedrooms
    1.1%
    5+ Bedrooms
    1.0%

    Property Listings — Waltham, MA

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Waltham, MA is 26. This is a increase of 5.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 0.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $930,000-2.0%
    Listing Count
    17-10.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.2%-10.0%
    Days on Market
    265.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Waltham, MA

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Waltham, MA has a population of 16,200, which has increased by 5.8% over the past 5 years. Waltham, MA is a less popular place for families, as children make up 12.1% of the population. The area has a highly educated workforce, with 54.3% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 20.9% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    16,2005.8%
    % Under 18
    12.1%-2.4%
    % Seniors
    15.7%13.8%
    % WFH
    20.9%211.9%
    % w/ College Degree
    54.3%2.6%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Waltham, MA is a predominantly white area, with 62.4% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 7.6% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Waltham, MA is hispanic, making up 14.0% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 26.1% of the population in Waltham, MA, and this percentage has decreased by 1.5% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    62.4%-7.6%
    % Black
    9.0%-10.9%
    % Hispanic
    14.0%75.0%
    % Asian
    11.0%-8.3%
    % Foreign Born
    26.1%-1.5%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Waltham, MA

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 102 mortgage originations in Waltham, MA, of which 98.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 49.0%, with 6.0% above 90% LTV (normal). This implies small mortgage risk in Waltham, MA. Investor activity is low, as 1.0% of loans were by investors. 8.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    102
    % Conventional Loans
    98.0%
    % Government Loans
    2.0%
    % Investor Loans
    1.0%
    % Second Loans
    1.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    8.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Waltham, MA

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Waltham, MA under the Section 8 program is 7.9%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom units appear to be good home sizes to consider for Section 8 housing in Waltham, MA, because HUD payments exceed market rent, while 4-bedroom units do not.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    262
    Total Units Section 8
    193
    % Rentals under Section 8
    7.9%
    % Occupied Section 8
    94.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$150$2,450$2,600
    2 Bedroom$120$2,960$3,080
    3 Bedroom$110$3,600$3,710
    4 Bedroom-$720$4,800$4,080

    Affordability — Waltham, MA

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio6.8
    Median Home Price$871,000
    Median Household Income$113,000

    Waltham, MA — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Waltham, MA

    02453

    Waltham, MA

    02451

    Belmont, MA

    02478

    Newton, MA

    02460

    Newton, MA

    02465

    Frequently Asked Questions