View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Massachusetts
  4. /Swansea, MA - 02777

Swansea, MA—02777

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$527,000
2.8% YoY Growth
Household Income
$117,000
39.8% YoY Growth
Days on Market
49
1.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
2.6%
Median Rent
$2,200
0.0% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$2,000
4.8% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$2,500
7.9% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$2,200
13.7% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Swansea, MA

As of May '26, the median home price in Swansea, MA is $527,000, with a year-over-year change of 2.8%. This indicates that home prices in Swansea, MA are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 2.6%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$527,0002.8%
Single Family $528,0003.1%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • $340,000
    2.4%
    2 Bed
    $432,0003.1%
    3 Bed
    $543,0003.0%
    4 Bed
    $620,0003.3%
    5 Bed $668,2623.5%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    0.3%
    1 Bedroom
    5.7%
    2 Bedrooms
    21.1%
    3 Bedrooms
    57.1%
    4 Bedrooms
    14.2%
    5+ Bedrooms
    1.5%

    Rental Trends — Swansea, MA

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Swansea, MA is $2,490, with a year-over-year rent change of 0.0%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Swansea, MA is studios: $2,200, 1-bedrooms: $2,000, 2-bedrooms: $2,450, 3-bedrooms: $2,200. The most common rental property sizes in Swansea, MA are 2-bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 38.4% and 35.4% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$2,200$2,490
    Studio Rent $2,200$2,200
    1 Bed Rent $2,000$2,000
    2 Bed Rent $2,500$2,450
    3 Bed Rent $2,200$2,200
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    1 Bedroom
    35.4%
    2 Bedrooms
    38.4%
    3 Bedrooms
    21.6%
    4 Bedrooms
    4.7%

    Property Listings — Swansea, MA

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Swansea, MA is 49. This is a increase of 1.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market about the same amount of time than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 7.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $598,00015.0%
    Listing Count
    54127.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.3%127.0%
    Days on Market
    491.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Swansea, MA

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Swansea, MA has a population of 17,200, which has increased by 5.9% over the past 5 years. Swansea, MA is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 19.3% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 34.2% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 6.3% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    17,2005.9%
    % Under 18
    19.3%9.7%
    % Seniors
    21.9%6.8%
    % WFH
    6.3%250.0%
    % w/ College Degree
    34.2%46.8%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Swansea, MA is a predominantly white area, with 87.7% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 8.0% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Swansea, MA is hispanic, making up 6.9% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 8.6% of the population in Swansea, MA, and this percentage has decreased by 10.4% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    87.7%-8.0%
    % Black
    1.4%250.0%
    % Hispanic
    6.9%885.7%
    % Asian
    0.9%0.0%
    % Foreign Born
    8.6%-10.4%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Swansea, MA

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 368 mortgage originations in Swansea, MA, of which 86.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 46.0%, with 14.0% above 90% LTV (elevated). This implies medium mortgage risk in Swansea, MA. Investor activity is low, as 0.0% of loans were by investors. 20.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    368
    % Conventional Loans
    86.0%
    % Government Loans
    14.0%
    % Investor Loans
    0.0%
    % Second Loans
    0.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    20.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Swansea, MA

    Swansea, MA lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    27
    Total Units Section 8
    21
    % Rentals under Section 8
    2.3%
    % Occupied Section 8
    80.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom-$590$2,000$1,410
    2 Bedroom-$770$2,500$1,730
    3 Bedroom-$110$2,200$2,090
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$2,530

    Affordability — Swansea, MA

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio3.8
    Median Home Price$527,000
    Median Household Income$117,000

    Swansea, MA — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Somerset, MA

    02725

    Warren, RI

    02885

    Somerset, MA

    02726

    Fall River, MA

    02724

    Dighton, MA

    02715

    Frequently Asked Questions