View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /New Hampshire
  4. /Lebanon, NH - 03784

Lebanon, NH—03784

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$497,000
3.7% YoY Growth
Household Income
$84,300
53.1% YoY Growth
Days on Market
50
5.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
N/A
Median Rent
$1,800
49.0% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,420
7.6% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$1,800
26.9% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$3,400
42.9% YoY Growth

Other Zip Codes in Lebanon, NH

03766
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Lebanon, NH

Lebanon, NH lacks sufficient home price data for analysis.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$497,0003.7%
Single Family $511,0003.7%
Condos $432,0003.8%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
N/AN/A

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • 2 Bed
    $382,000
    3.5%
    3 Bed
    $511,0004.5%
    4 Bed
    $586,0003.5%
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    3.0%
    1 Bedroom
    15.6%
    2 Bedrooms
    46.4%
    3 Bedrooms
    28.7%
    4 Bedrooms
    6.4%

    Rental Trends — Lebanon, NH

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Lebanon, NH is $2,280, with a year-over-year rent change of 49.0%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Lebanon, NH is 1-bedrooms: $1,420, 2-bedrooms: $2,220, 3-bedrooms: $3,400. The most common rental property sizes in Lebanon, NH are 2-bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 52.6% and 31.6% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,800$2,280
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent $1,420$1,420
    2 Bed Rent $1,800$2,220
    3 Bed Rent $3,400$3,400
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    6.1%
    1 Bedroom
    31.6%
    2 Bedrooms
    52.6%
    3 Bedrooms
    7.2%
    4 Bedrooms
    2.4%

    Property Listings — Lebanon, NH

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Lebanon, NH is 50. This is a decrease of -5.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 21.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $612,00030.0%
    Listing Count
    1988.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.2%88.0%
    Days on Market
    50-5.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Lebanon, NH

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Lebanon, NH has a population of 4,060, which has increased by 1.3% over the past 5 years. Lebanon, NH is a less popular place for families, as children make up 11.0% of the population. The area has a highly educated workforce, with 60.8% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are many residents working remotely, with 32.4% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    4,0601.3%
    % Under 18
    11.0%-46.9%
    % Seniors
    25.7%24.8%
    % WFH
    32.4%356.3%
    % w/ College Degree
    60.8%11.8%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Lebanon, NH is a predominantly white area, with 81.1% of the population identifying as white. The white population has grown by 1.1% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Lebanon, NH is asian, making up 12.6% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 10.3% of the population in Lebanon, NH, and this percentage has decreased by 16.3% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    81.1%1.1%
    % Black
    0.2%-95.2%
    % Hispanic
    0.0%-100.0%
    % Asian
    12.6%40.0%
    % Foreign Born
    10.3%-16.3%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Lebanon, NH

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 56 mortgage originations in Lebanon, NH, of which 93.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 56.0%, with 14.0% above 90% LTV (elevated). This implies medium mortgage risk in Lebanon, NH. Investor activity is low, as 5.0% of loans were by investors. 14.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    56
    % Conventional Loans
    93.0%
    % Government Loans
    7.0%
    % Investor Loans
    5.0%
    % Second Loans
    4.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    14.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Lebanon, NH

    Lebanon, NH lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    133
    Total Units Section 8
    61
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    75.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$20$1,420$1,440
    2 Bedroom$90$1,800$1,890
    3 Bedroom-$880$3,400$2,520
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$2,630

    Affordability — Lebanon, NH

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio4.9
    Median Home Price$497,000
    Median Household Income$84,300

    Lebanon, NH — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Wilder

    05088

    North Hartland, VT

    05052

    Lebanon, NH

    03766

    Hartford, VT

    05001

    Plainfield, NH

    03781

    Frequently Asked Questions