View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /New Hampshire
  4. /Alton, NH - 03809

Alton, NH—03809

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$544,000
2.8% YoY Growth
Household Income
$92,300
18.8% YoY Growth
Days on Market
28
39.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
3.4%
Median Rent
$2,400
29.4% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,500
28.9% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$2,400
20.0% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$2,700
34.0% YoY Growth

Other Zip Codes in Alton, NH

03810
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Alton, NH

As of May '26, the median home price in Alton, NH is $544,000, with a year-over-year change of 2.8%. This indicates that home prices in Alton, NH are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 3.4%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$544,0002.8%
Single Family $547,0002.2%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $425,0002.4%
    3 Bed
    $556,0002.6%
    4 Bed
    $678,0000.7%
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    3.9%
    1 Bedroom
    4.5%
    2 Bedrooms
    26.0%
    3 Bedrooms
    47.9%
    4 Bedrooms
    11.8%
    5+ Bedrooms
    5.7%

    Rental Trends — Alton, NH

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Alton, NH is $2,330, with a year-over-year rent change of 29.4%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Alton, NH is 1-bedrooms: $1,650, 2-bedrooms: $2,400, 3-bedrooms: $2,770. The most common rental property sizes in Alton, NH are studio and 3-bedroom, accounting for 38.9% and 37.1% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$2,400$2,330
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent $1,500$1,650
    2 Bed Rent $2,400$2,400
    3 Bed Rent $2,700$2,770
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    38.9%
    1 Bedroom
    24.0%
    3 Bedrooms
    37.1%

    Property Listings — Alton, NH

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Alton, NH is 28. This is a increase of 39.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 0.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $699,000-21.0%
    Listing Count
    2034.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.2%34.0%
    Days on Market
    2839.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Alton, NH

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Alton, NH has a population of 3,680, which has remained stable by 0.7% over the past 5 years. Alton, NH is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 15.3% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 31.8% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 9.0% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    3,6800.7%
    % Under 18
    15.3%-39.5%
    % Seniors
    23.2%45.0%
    % WFH
    9.0%30.4%
    % w/ College Degree
    31.8%-2.8%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Alton, NH is a predominantly white area, with 93.0% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 4.9% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Alton, NH is hispanic, making up 3.1% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 1.8% of the population in Alton, NH, and this percentage has increased by 100.0% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    93.0%-4.9%
    % Black
    2.3%283.3%
    % Hispanic
    3.1%342.9%
    % Asian
    0.2%-60.0%
    % Foreign Born
    1.8%100.0%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Alton, NH

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 153 mortgage originations in Alton, NH, of which 91.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 50.0%, with 14.0% above 90% LTV (elevated). This implies medium mortgage risk in Alton, NH. Investor activity is low, as 2.0% of loans were by investors. 11.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    153
    % Conventional Loans
    91.0%
    % Government Loans
    9.0%
    % Investor Loans
    2.0%
    % Second Loans
    21.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    11.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Alton, NH

    Alton, NH lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    31
    Total Units Section 8
    31
    % Rentals under Section 8
    19.8%
    % Occupied Section 8
    84.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom-$70$1,500$1,430
    2 Bedroom-$590$2,400$1,810
    3 Bedroom-$390$2,700$2,310
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$2,700

    Affordability — Alton, NH

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio5
    Median Home Price$544,000
    Median Household Income$92,300

    Alton, NH — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    New Durham, NH

    03855

    Barnstead, NH

    03225

    Alton, NH

    03810

    Gilmanton, NH

    03837

    Barnstead, NH

    03218

    Frequently Asked Questions