View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Maine
  4. /Portland, ME - 04103

Portland, ME—04103

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$539,000
0.5% YoY Growth
Household Income
$90,700
35.8% YoY Growth
Days on Market
15
187.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
1.7%
Median Rent
$2,000
7.7% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,700
5.2% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$2,000
7.1% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$3,600
1.4% YoY Growth

Other Zip Codes in Portland, ME

041080410204101
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Portland, ME

As of May '26, the median home price in Portland, ME is $539,000, with a year-over-year change of -0.5%. This indicates that home prices in Portland, ME are flat. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 1.7%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$539,000-0.5%
Single Family $562,000-0.5%
Condos $452,0003.0%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $434,0000.2%
    3 Bed
    $554,000-0.2%
    4 Bed
    $677,000-0.1%
    5 Bed $871,8040.5%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    3.5%
    1 Bedroom
    14.6%
    2 Bedrooms
    29.8%
    3 Bedrooms
    32.3%
    4 Bedrooms
    16.3%
    5+ Bedrooms
    3.5%

    Rental Trends — Portland, ME

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Portland, ME is $2,370, with a year-over-year rent change of 7.7%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Portland, ME is studios: $1,580, 1-bedrooms: $1,640, 2-bedrooms: $2,260, 3-bedrooms: $3,570. The most common rental property sizes in Portland, ME are 2-bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 40.3% and 29.0% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$2,000$2,370
    Studio Rent $1,580$1,580
    1 Bed Rent $1,700$1,640
    2 Bed Rent $2,000$2,260
    3 Bed Rent $3,600$3,570
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    7.3%
    1 Bedroom
    29.0%
    2 Bedrooms
    40.3%
    3 Bedrooms
    18.3%
    4 Bedrooms
    5.1%

    Property Listings — Portland, ME

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Portland, ME is 15. This is a increase of 187.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 20.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $589,000-4.0%
    Listing Count
    41-10.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.1%-10.0%
    Days on Market
    15187.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Portland, ME

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Portland, ME has a population of 31,700, which has increased by 2.4% over the past 5 years. Portland, ME is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 19.3% of the population. The area has a highly educated workforce, with 58.3% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 19.7% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    31,7002.4%
    % Under 18
    19.3%2.1%
    % Seniors
    18.3%28.9%
    % WFH
    19.7%258.2%
    % w/ College Degree
    58.3%14.1%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Portland, ME is a predominantly white area, with 80.4% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 4.5% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Portland, ME is black, making up 8.9% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 11.2% of the population in Portland, ME, and this percentage has increased by 21.7% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    80.4%-4.5%
    % Black
    8.9%30.9%
    % Hispanic
    1.8%-18.2%
    % Asian
    4.1%17.1%
    % Foreign Born
    11.2%21.7%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Portland, ME

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 518 mortgage originations in Portland, ME, of which 96.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 48.0%, with 12.0% above 90% LTV (elevated). This implies medium mortgage risk in Portland, ME. Investor activity is low, as 3.0% of loans were by investors. 11.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    518
    % Conventional Loans
    96.0%
    % Government Loans
    4.0%
    % Investor Loans
    3.0%
    % Second Loans
    1.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    11.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Portland, ME

    Portland, ME lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    1,225
    Total Units Section 8
    1,082
    % Rentals under Section 8
    20.5%
    % Occupied Section 8
    90.8%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom-$150$1,700$1,550
    2 Bedroom$0$2,000$2,000
    3 Bedroom-$1,150$3,600$2,450
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$2,750

    Affordability — Portland, ME

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio5.3
    Median Home Price$539,000
    Median Household Income$90,700

    Portland, ME — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Portland, ME

    04102

    Portland, ME

    04101

    Falmouth, ME

    04105

    Westbrook, ME

    04092

    South Portland, ME

    04106

    Frequently Asked Questions