Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Vermont
  4. /Pomfret, VT - 05053

Pomfret, VT—05053

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$696,000
4.3% YoY Growth
Household Income
$143,000
31.2% YoY Growth
Days on Market
113
64.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
N/A
Median Rent
N/A
N/A
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
3-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A

Other Zip Codes in Pomfret, VT

05067
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Pomfret, VT

Pomfret, VT lacks sufficient home price data for analysis.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$696,0004.3%
Single Family $696,0004.7%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
N/AN/A
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • 2 Bed
    N/A
    N/A
    3 Bed
    N/AN/A
    4 Bed
    N/AN/A
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    1 Bedroom
    21.1%
    2 Bedrooms
    29.3%
    3 Bedrooms
    29.3%
    4 Bedrooms
    13.8%
    5+ Bedrooms
    6.5%

    Rental Trends — Pomfret, VT

    Pomfret, VT lacks sufficient rental market data for analysis.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average RentN/AN/A
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    3 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    2 Bedrooms
    100.0%

    Property Listings — Pomfret, VT

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Pomfret, VT is 113. This is a decrease of -64.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 0.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $845,000-6.0%
    Listing Count
    2-14.0%
    Listings as % of Homes2.4%-14.0%
    Days on Market
    113-64.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Pomfret, VT

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Pomfret, VT has a population of 302, which has decreased by -36.0% over the past 5 years. Pomfret, VT is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 22.8% of the population. The area has a highly educated workforce, with 69.5% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 23.9% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    302-36.0%
    % Under 18
    22.8%18.1%
    % Seniors
    14.2%-27.2%
    % WFH
    23.9%1,607.1%
    % w/ College Degree
    69.5%0.7%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Pomfret, VT is a predominantly white area, with 94.7% of the population identifying as white. The white population has grown by 0.2% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Pomfret, VT is hispanic, making up 3.6% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 1.7% of the population in Pomfret, VT, and this percentage has decreased by 67.9% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    94.7%0.2%
    % Black
    0.0%N/A
    % Hispanic
    3.6%-5.3%
    % Asian
    0.0%-100.0%
    % Foreign Born
    1.7%-67.9%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Pomfret, VT

    Pomfret, VT lacks sufficient mortgage origination data for analysis.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    N/A
    % Conventional Loans
    N/A
    % Government Loans
    N/A
    % Investor Loans
    N/A
    % Second Loans
    N/A
    % Cash Out Refinance
    N/A
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Pomfret, VT

    Pomfret, VT lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    N/A
    Total Units Section 8
    N/A
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$1,240
    2 BedroomN/AN/A$1,430
    3 BedroomN/AN/A$1,860
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,910

    Affordability — Pomfret, VT

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income RatioN/A
    Median Home Price$696,000
    Median Household Income$143,000

    Pomfret, VT — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Millbrook, VT

    05084

    Pomfret, VT

    05067

    Royalton, VT

    05068

    Quechee

    05059

    Woodstock, VT

    05091

    Frequently Asked Questions