View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Vermont
  4. /Thetford, VT - 05058

Thetford, VT—05058

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$369,000
2.1% YoY Growth
Household Income
$74,200
0.5% YoY Growth
Days on Market
3
728.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
N/A
Median Rent
N/A
N/A
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
3-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A

Other Zip Codes in Thetford, VT

0504305075
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Thetford, VT

Thetford, VT lacks sufficient home price data for analysis.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$369,0002.1%
Single Family $369,0002.2%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
N/AN/A

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • 2 Bed
    N/A
    N/A
    3 Bed
    N/AN/A
    4 Bed
    N/AN/A
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    2 Bedrooms
    11.1%
    3 Bedrooms
    68.5%
    4 Bedrooms
    20.4%

    Rental Trends — Thetford, VT

    Thetford, VT lacks sufficient rental market data for analysis.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average RentN/AN/A
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    3 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    3 Bedrooms
    73.7%
    4 Bedrooms
    26.3%

    Property Listings — Thetford, VT

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Thetford, VT is 3. This is a increase of 728.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 0.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $154,00012.0%
    Listing Count
    211.0%
    Listings as % of HomesN/A11.0%
    Days on Market
    3728.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Thetford, VT

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Thetford, VT has a population of 147, which has decreased by -44.7% over the past 5 years. Thetford, VT is a less popular place for families, as children make up 10.2% of the population. The area has a highly educated workforce, with 89.1% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 5.5% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    147-44.7%
    % Under 18
    10.2%-43.3%
    % Seniors
    56.5%127.8%
    % WFH
    5.5%-67.3%
    % w/ College Degree
    89.1%159.0%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Thetford, VT is a predominantly white area, with 100.0% of the population identifying as white. The white population has remained stable in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Thetford, VT is black, making up 0.0% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 21.8% of the population in Thetford, VT, and this percentage has increased by Inf% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    100.0%0.0%
    % Black
    0.0%N/A
    % Hispanic
    0.0%N/A
    % Asian
    0.0%N/A
    % Foreign Born
    21.8%∞%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Thetford, VT

    Thetford, VT lacks sufficient mortgage origination data for analysis.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    N/A
    % Conventional Loans
    N/A
    % Government Loans
    N/A
    % Investor Loans
    N/A
    % Second Loans
    N/A
    % Cash Out Refinance
    N/A
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Thetford, VT

    Thetford, VT lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    1
    Total Units Section 8
    1
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$1,340
    2 BedroomN/AN/A$1,630
    3 BedroomN/AN/A$2,130
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$2,240

    Affordability — Thetford, VT

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income RatioN/A
    Median Home Price$369,000
    Median Household Income$74,200

    Thetford, VT — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Thetford, VT

    05075

    West Fairlee, VT

    05083

    Fairlee, VT

    05045

    Strafford, VT

    05070

    Thetford, VT

    05043

    Frequently Asked Questions