Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Vermont
  4. /Chester, VT - 05143

Chester, VT—05143

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$369,000
1.6% YoY Growth
Household Income
$73,400
38.2% YoY Growth
Days on Market
100
9.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
N/A
Median Rent
$1,200
36.3% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,200
12.1% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
3-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Chester, VT

Chester, VT lacks sufficient home price data for analysis.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$369,0001.6%
Single Family $369,0001.4%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
N/AN/A
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • 2 Bed
    N/A
    N/A
    3 Bed
    N/AN/A
    4 Bed
    N/AN/A
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    1.1%
    1 Bedroom
    9.8%
    2 Bedrooms
    31.6%
    3 Bedrooms
    37.2%
    4 Bedrooms
    14.4%
    5+ Bedrooms
    5.9%

    Rental Trends — Chester, VT

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Chester, VT is $1,230, with a year-over-year rent change of -36.3%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Chester, VT is 1-bedrooms: $1,230. The most common rental property sizes in Chester, VT are 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom, accounting for 35.7% and 33.2% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,200$1,230
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent $1,200$1,230
    2 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    3 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    1 Bedroom
    29.7%
    2 Bedrooms
    35.7%
    3 Bedrooms
    33.2%
    4 Bedrooms
    1.4%

    Property Listings — Chester, VT

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Chester, VT is 100. This is a decrease of -9.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 30.0%, representing a large inventory and a lot of supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $477,000-5.0%
    Listing Count
    273.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.5%3.0%
    Days on Market
    100-9.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Chester, VT

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Chester, VT has a population of 4,920, which has increased by 12.0% over the past 5 years. Chester, VT is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 16.8% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 36.4% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 15.2% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    4,92012.0%
    % Under 18
    16.8%-16.0%
    % Seniors
    29.1%37.3%
    % WFH
    15.2%230.4%
    % w/ College Degree
    36.4%33.8%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Chester, VT is a predominantly white area, with 95.9% of the population identifying as white. The white population has grown by 1.4% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Chester, VT is black, making up 1.2% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 4.3% of the population in Chester, VT, and this percentage has increased by 95.5% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    95.9%1.4%
    % Black
    1.2%∞%
    % Hispanic
    0.6%-85.7%
    % Asian
    0.0%N/A
    % Foreign Born
    4.3%95.5%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Chester, VT

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 63 mortgage originations in Chester, VT, of which 92.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 59.0%, with 16.0% above 90% LTV (elevated). This implies medium mortgage risk in Chester, VT. Investor activity is low, as 6.0% of loans were by investors. 6.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    63
    % Conventional Loans
    92.0%
    % Government Loans
    8.0%
    % Investor Loans
    6.0%
    % Second Loans
    11.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    6.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Chester, VT

    Chester, VT lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    46
    Total Units Section 8
    46
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    94.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom-$70$1,200$1,130
    2 BedroomN/AN/A$1,300
    3 BedroomN/AN/A$1,690
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,740

    Affordability — Chester, VT

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio4.6
    Median Home Price$369,000
    Median Household Income$73,400

    Chester, VT — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Springfield, VT

    05150

    Cavendish, VT

    05142

    Ludlow, VT

    05149

    Cavendish, VT

    05153

    Springfield, VT

    05156

    Frequently Asked Questions