View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Vermont
  4. /Waterbury, VT - 05676

Waterbury, VT—05676

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$474,000
0.6% YoY Growth
Household Income
$91,500
28.1% YoY Growth
Days on Market
85
156.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
-0.1%
Median Rent
$1,900
57.6% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,900
11.8% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$2,400
N/A
3-Bed Rent
$4,500
N/A

Other Zip Codes in Waterbury, VT

05677
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Waterbury, VT

As of May '26, the median home price in Waterbury, VT is $474,000, with a year-over-year change of 0.6%. This indicates that home prices in Waterbury, VT are flat. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is -0.1%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$474,0000.6%
Single Family $486,000-0.4%
Condos $319,0002.2%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    N/AN/A
    3 Bed
    N/AN/A
    4 Bed
    N/AN/A
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    1.3%
    1 Bedroom
    12.1%
    2 Bedrooms
    32.5%
    3 Bedrooms
    38.8%
    4 Bedrooms
    13.0%
    5+ Bedrooms
    2.3%

    Rental Trends — Waterbury, VT

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Waterbury, VT is $2,680, with a year-over-year rent change of 57.6%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Waterbury, VT is 1-bedrooms: $1,900, 2-bedrooms: $2,400, 3-bedrooms: $4,500. The most common rental property sizes in Waterbury, VT are 2-bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 51.4% and 30.8% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,900$2,680
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent $1,900$1,900
    2 Bed Rent $2,400$2,400
    3 Bed Rent $4,500$4,500
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    1.7%
    1 Bedroom
    30.8%
    2 Bedrooms
    51.4%
    3 Bedrooms
    16.0%
    4 Bedrooms
    0.1%

    Property Listings — Waterbury, VT

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Waterbury, VT is 85. This is a increase of 156.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 19.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $572,00046.0%
    Listing Count
    21121.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.2%121.0%
    Days on Market
    85156.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Waterbury, VT

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Waterbury, VT has a population of 4,890, which has remained stable by 0.7% over the past 5 years. Waterbury, VT is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 20.6% of the population. The area has a highly educated workforce, with 53.1% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 20.6% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    4,8900.7%
    % Under 18
    20.6%1.5%
    % Seniors
    17.1%23.0%
    % WFH
    20.6%390.5%
    % w/ College Degree
    53.1%12.7%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Waterbury, VT is a predominantly white area, with 93.6% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 1.4% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Waterbury, VT is hispanic, making up 1.4% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 3.5% of the population in Waterbury, VT, and this percentage has increased by 29.6% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    93.6%-1.4%
    % Black
    0.1%∞%
    % Hispanic
    1.4%27.3%
    % Asian
    0.4%-81.8%
    % Foreign Born
    3.5%29.6%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Waterbury, VT

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 186 mortgage originations in Waterbury, VT, of which 97.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 46.0%, with 10.0% above 90% LTV (elevated). This implies medium mortgage risk in Waterbury, VT. Investor activity is low, as 1.0% of loans were by investors. 9.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    186
    % Conventional Loans
    97.0%
    % Government Loans
    3.0%
    % Investor Loans
    1.0%
    % Second Loans
    3.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    9.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Waterbury, VT

    Waterbury, VT lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    49
    Total Units Section 8
    49
    % Rentals under Section 8
    6.6%
    % Occupied Section 8
    89.3%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom-$600$1,900$1,300
    2 Bedroom-$700$2,400$1,700
    3 Bedroom-$2,340$4,500$2,160
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$2,270

    Affordability — Waterbury, VT

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio5
    Median Home Price$474,000
    Median Household Income$91,500

    Waterbury, VT — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Moretown, VT

    05660

    Waterbury, VT

    05677

    Huntington, VT

    05462

    Waitsfield, VT

    05673

    Jericho, VT

    05465

    Frequently Asked Questions