View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Vermont
  4. /Wallingford, VT - 05742

Wallingford, VT—05742

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$367,000
1.2% YoY Growth
Household Income
$76,200
10.0% YoY Growth
Days on Market
N/A
N/A
Home Price Forecast
0.4%
Median Rent
N/A
N/A
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
3-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A

Other Zip Codes in Wallingford, VT

05773
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Wallingford, VT

As of May '26, the median home price in Wallingford, VT is $367,000, with a year-over-year change of 1.2%. This indicates that home prices in Wallingford, VT are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 0.4%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$367,0001.2%
Single Family $367,0001.9%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    N/AN/A
    3 Bed
    N/AN/A
    4 Bed
    N/AN/A
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    2.7%
    1 Bedroom
    4.0%
    2 Bedrooms
    27.3%
    3 Bedrooms
    27.3%
    4 Bedrooms
    28.6%
    5+ Bedrooms
    10.2%

    Rental Trends — Wallingford, VT

    Wallingford, VT lacks sufficient rental market data for analysis.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average RentN/AN/A
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    3 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    2 Bedrooms
    55.6%
    3 Bedrooms
    44.4%

    Property Listings — Wallingford, VT

    Wallingford, VT lacks sufficient listing trend data for analysis.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    N/AN/A
    Listing Count
    N/AN/A
    Listings as % of Homes0.3%N/A
    Days on Market
    N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Wallingford, VT

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Wallingford, VT has a population of 785, which has increased by 25.4% over the past 5 years. Wallingford, VT is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 19.6% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 34.3% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 12.7% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    78525.4%
    % Under 18
    19.6%130.6%
    % Seniors
    23.3%-9.0%
    % WFH
    12.7%104.8%
    % w/ College Degree
    34.3%-9.3%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Wallingford, VT is a predominantly white area, with 100.0% of the population identifying as white. The white population has remained stable in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Wallingford, VT is black, making up 0.0% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 2.9% of the population in Wallingford, VT, and this percentage has increased by 190.0% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    100.0%0.0%
    % Black
    0.0%N/A
    % Hispanic
    0.0%N/A
    % Asian
    0.0%N/A
    % Foreign Born
    2.9%190.0%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Wallingford, VT

    Wallingford, VT lacks sufficient mortgage origination data for analysis.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    N/A
    % Conventional Loans
    N/A
    % Government Loans
    N/A
    % Investor Loans
    N/A
    % Second Loans
    N/A
    % Cash Out Refinance
    N/A
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Wallingford, VT

    Wallingford, VT lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    N/A
    Total Units Section 8
    N/A
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$900
    2 BedroomN/AN/A$1,110
    3 BedroomN/AN/A$1,410
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,810

    Affordability — Wallingford, VT

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio4.6
    Median Home Price$367,000
    Median Household Income$76,200

    Wallingford, VT — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Wallingford, VT

    05773

    Mt Holly, VT

    05730

    Shrewsbury, VT

    05738

    Clarendon, VT

    05759

    Mt Holly, VT

    05758

    Frequently Asked Questions