View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Connecticut
  4. /Burlington, CT - 06013

Burlington, CT—06013

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$546,000
5.2% YoY Growth
Household Income
$158,000
25.3% YoY Growth
Days on Market
21
158.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
3.6%
Median Rent
$2,200
N/A
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
$1,650
N/A
3-Bed Rent
$2,700
N/A
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Burlington, CT

As of May '26, the median home price in Burlington, CT is $546,000, with a year-over-year change of 5.2%. This indicates that home prices in Burlington, CT are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 3.6%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$546,0005.2%
Single Family $551,0005.2%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $367,0005.2%
    3 Bed
    $492,0005.4%
    4 Bed
    $702,0005.2%
    5 Bed $787,1756.0%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    1 Bedroom
    1.0%
    2 Bedrooms
    13.7%
    3 Bedrooms
    47.5%
    4 Bedrooms
    32.7%
    5+ Bedrooms
    5.0%

    Rental Trends — Burlington, CT

    Burlington, CT lacks sufficient rental market data for analysis.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$2,200$2,390
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent $1,650$1,920
    3 Bed Rent $2,700$2,700
    4 Bed Rent $3,000$3,000
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    1 Bedroom
    15.3%
    2 Bedrooms
    73.6%
    3 Bedrooms
    11.1%

    Property Listings — Burlington, CT

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Burlington, CT is 21. This is a increase of 158.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 24.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $787,0007.0%
    Listing Count
    33-16.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.7%-16.0%
    Days on Market
    21158.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Burlington, CT

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Burlington, CT has a population of 9,610, which has remained stable by 0.1% over the past 5 years. Burlington, CT is a popular place for families, as children make up 25.7% of the population. The area has a highly educated workforce, with 52.5% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 21.0% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    9,6100.1%
    % Under 18
    25.7%8.4%
    % Seniors
    12.8%-14.1%
    % WFH
    21.0%228.1%
    % w/ College Degree
    52.5%6.3%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Burlington, CT is a predominantly white area, with 86.8% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 7.6% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Burlington, CT is hispanic, making up 4.4% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 9.1% of the population in Burlington, CT, and this percentage has increased by 56.9% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    86.8%-7.6%
    % Black
    0.6%-33.3%
    % Hispanic
    4.4%57.1%
    % Asian
    2.1%50.0%
    % Foreign Born
    9.1%56.9%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Burlington, CT

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 202 mortgage originations in Burlington, CT, of which 92.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 53.0%, with 12.0% above 90% LTV (elevated). This implies medium mortgage risk in Burlington, CT. Investor activity is low, as 0.0% of loans were by investors. 5.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    202
    % Conventional Loans
    92.0%
    % Government Loans
    8.0%
    % Investor Loans
    0.0%
    % Second Loans
    0.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    5.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Burlington, CT

    Burlington, CT lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    18
    Total Units Section 8
    18
    % Rentals under Section 8
    7.7%
    % Occupied Section 8
    100.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$1,480
    2 Bedroom$220$1,650$1,870
    3 Bedroom-$450$2,700$2,250
    4 Bedroom-$330$3,000$2,670

    Affordability — Burlington, CT

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio2.7
    Median Home Price$546,000
    Median Household Income$158,000

    Burlington, CT — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Farmington, CT

    06085

    Bristol, CT

    06010

    New Hartford, CT

    06057

    Harwinton, CT

    06791

    Plymouth, CT

    06786

    Frequently Asked Questions