View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Connecticut
  4. /Hartland, CT - 06027

Hartland, CT—06027

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$419,000
5.2% YoY Growth
Household Income
$115,000
22.6% YoY Growth
Days on Market
4
2.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
3.4%
Median Rent
N/A
N/A
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
3-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A

Other Zip Codes in Hartland, CT

0606506091
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Hartland, CT

As of May '26, the median home price in Hartland, CT is $419,000, with a year-over-year change of 5.2%. This indicates that home prices in Hartland, CT are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 3.4%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$419,0005.2%
Single Family $420,0005.0%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $331,0005.8%
    3 Bed
    $407,0005.2%
    4 Bed
    $492,0005.8%
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    2.2%
    1 Bedroom
    6.3%
    2 Bedrooms
    11.6%
    3 Bedrooms
    56.1%
    4 Bedrooms
    17.9%
    5+ Bedrooms
    5.8%

    Rental Trends — Hartland, CT

    Hartland, CT lacks sufficient rental market data for analysis.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average RentN/AN/A
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    3 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    1 Bedroom
    12.5%
    2 Bedrooms
    27.5%
    3 Bedrooms
    37.5%
    4 Bedrooms
    7.5%
    5+ Bedrooms
    15.0%

    Property Listings — Hartland, CT

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Hartland, CT is 4. This is a increase of 2.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 0.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $289,000-43.0%
    Listing Count
    3-60.0%
    Listings as % of HomesN/A-60.0%
    Days on Market
    42.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Hartland, CT

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Hartland, CT has a population of 1,380, which has decreased by -2.1% over the past 5 years. Hartland, CT is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 17.0% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 38.1% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 17.2% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    1,380-2.1%
    % Under 18
    17.0%-15.4%
    % Seniors
    23.3%34.7%
    % WFH
    17.2%290.9%
    % w/ College Degree
    38.1%32.8%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Hartland, CT is a predominantly white area, with 94.6% of the population identifying as white. The white population has grown by 2.9% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Hartland, CT is hispanic, making up 4.0% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 3.2% of the population in Hartland, CT, and this percentage has increased by 14.3% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    94.6%2.9%
    % Black
    0.2%100.0%
    % Hispanic
    4.0%1,233.3%
    % Asian
    0.0%-100.0%
    % Foreign Born
    3.2%14.3%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Hartland, CT

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 33 mortgage originations in Hartland, CT, of which 85.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 50.0%, with 15.0% above 90% LTV (elevated). This implies medium mortgage risk in Hartland, CT. Investor activity is low, as 0.0% of loans were by investors. 9.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    33
    % Conventional Loans
    85.0%
    % Government Loans
    15.0%
    % Investor Loans
    0.0%
    % Second Loans
    0.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    9.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Hartland, CT

    Hartland, CT lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    12
    Total Units Section 8
    12
    % Rentals under Section 8
    30.0%
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$1,300
    2 BedroomN/AN/A$1,650
    3 BedroomN/AN/A$1,990
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$2,360

    Affordability — Hartland, CT

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio3
    Median Home Price$419,000
    Median Household Income$115,000

    Hartland, CT — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Hartland, CT

    06091

    Granby, CT

    06060

    Granby, CT

    06090

    Granville, MA

    01034

    Hartland, CT

    06065

    Frequently Asked Questions