View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Connecticut
  4. /Oxford, CT - 06478

Oxford, CT—06478

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$599,000
8.3% YoY Growth
Household Income
$126,000
18.4% YoY Growth
Days on Market
37
11.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
2.9%
Median Rent
$2,500
54.2% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$2,000
N/A
2-Bed Rent
$3,000
N/A
3-Bed Rent
$2,500
54.5% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Oxford, CT

As of May '26, the median home price in Oxford, CT is $599,000, with a year-over-year change of 8.3%. This indicates that home prices in Oxford, CT are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 2.9%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$599,0008.3%
Single Family $584,0007.9%
Condos $629,0007.5%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $582,0009.4%
    3 Bed
    $540,0007.8%
    4 Bed
    $706,0007.3%
    5 Bed $771,4528.9%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    1 Bedroom
    3.5%
    2 Bedrooms
    17.1%
    3 Bedrooms
    47.6%
    4 Bedrooms
    29.7%
    5+ Bedrooms
    2.0%

    Rental Trends — Oxford, CT

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Oxford, CT is $2,520, with a year-over-year rent change of -54.2%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Oxford, CT is 1-bedrooms: $2,290, 2-bedrooms: $3,000, 3-bedrooms: $2,500. The most common rental property sizes in Oxford, CT are 3-bedroom and 2-bedroom, accounting for 41.0% and 33.6% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$2,500$2,520
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent $2,000$2,290
    2 Bed Rent $3,000$3,000
    3 Bed Rent $2,500$2,500
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    1 Bedroom
    20.6%
    2 Bedrooms
    33.6%
    3 Bedrooms
    41.0%
    4 Bedrooms
    4.8%

    Property Listings — Oxford, CT

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Oxford, CT is 37. This is a decrease of -11.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 7.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $749,000-4.0%
    Listing Count
    5430.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.7%30.0%
    Days on Market
    37-11.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Oxford, CT

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Oxford, CT has a population of 12,900, which has decreased by -1.2% over the past 5 years. Oxford, CT is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 22.2% of the population. The area has a highly educated workforce, with 45.8% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 10.0% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    12,900-1.2%
    % Under 18
    22.2%-2.6%
    % Seniors
    23.1%28.3%
    % WFH
    10.0%117.4%
    % w/ College Degree
    45.8%19.3%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Oxford, CT is a predominantly white area, with 77.0% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 15.5% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Oxford, CT is hispanic, making up 11.7% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 10.6% of the population in Oxford, CT, and this percentage has increased by 86.0% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    77.0%-15.5%
    % Black
    0.9%-73.5%
    % Hispanic
    11.7%185.4%
    % Asian
    5.3%488.9%
    % Foreign Born
    10.6%86.0%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Oxford, CT

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 264 mortgage originations in Oxford, CT, of which 94.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 50.0%, with 9.0% above 90% LTV (normal). This implies small mortgage risk in Oxford, CT. Investor activity is low, as 2.0% of loans were by investors. 9.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    264
    % Conventional Loans
    94.0%
    % Government Loans
    6.0%
    % Investor Loans
    2.0%
    % Second Loans
    0.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    9.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Oxford, CT

    Oxford, CT lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    5
    Total Units Section 8
    5
    % Rentals under Section 8
    0.9%
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom-$610$2,000$1,390
    2 Bedroom-$1,320$3,000$1,680
    3 Bedroom-$480$2,500$2,020
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$2,820

    Affordability — Oxford, CT

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio3.7
    Median Home Price$599,000
    Median Household Income$126,000

    Oxford, CT — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Seymour, CT

    06483

    Beacon Falls, CT

    06403

    Middlebury, CT

    06762

    Naugatuck, CT

    06770

    Southbury, CT

    06488

    Frequently Asked Questions