View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /New Jersey
  4. /Warren Township, NJ - 07059

Warren Township, NJ—07059

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$1,158,000
4.4% YoY Growth
Household Income
$202,000
22.1% YoY Growth
Days on Market
34
32.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
2.8%
Median Rent
$4,000
5.7% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$2,800
52.5% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$4,000
40.1% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$4,500
21.5% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Warren Township, NJ

As of May '26, the median home price in Warren Township, NJ is $1,158,000, with a year-over-year change of 4.4%. This indicates that home prices in Warren Township, NJ are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 2.8%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$1,158,0004.4%
Single Family $1,172,0004.6%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    N/AN/A
    3 Bed
    $893,0004.8%
    4 Bed
    $1,191,0006.0%
    5 Bed $1,685,1645.7%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    0.5%
    1 Bedroom
    1.8%
    2 Bedrooms
    8.9%
    3 Bedrooms
    25.9%
    4 Bedrooms
    40.6%
    5+ Bedrooms
    22.3%

    Rental Trends — Warren Township, NJ

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Warren Township, NJ is $4,270, with a year-over-year rent change of 5.7%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Warren Township, NJ is 1-bedrooms: $2,790, 2-bedrooms: $3,950, 3-bedrooms: $4,640, 4-bedrooms: $5,850. The most common rental property sizes in Warren Township, NJ are 3-bedroom and 2-bedroom, accounting for 42.0% and 38.2% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$4,000$4,270
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent $2,800$2,790
    2 Bed Rent $4,000$3,950
    3 Bed Rent $4,500$4,640
    4 Bed Rent $5,900$5,850
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    5.0%
    1 Bedroom
    4.9%
    2 Bedrooms
    38.2%
    3 Bedrooms
    42.0%
    4 Bedrooms
    9.9%

    Property Listings — Warren Township, NJ

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Warren Township, NJ is 34. This is a decrease of -32.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 7.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $1,340,00012.0%
    Listing Count
    59-27.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.9%-27.0%
    Days on Market
    34-32.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Warren Township, NJ

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Warren Township, NJ has a population of 16,400, which has increased by 4.1% over the past 5 years. Warren Township, NJ is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 23.5% of the population. The area has a highly educated workforce, with 68.1% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are many residents working remotely, with 31.2% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    16,4004.1%
    % Under 18
    23.5%2.6%
    % Seniors
    17.6%-1.7%
    % WFH
    31.2%254.5%
    % w/ College Degree
    68.1%4.4%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Warren Township, NJ is a predominantly white area, with 66.7% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 8.9% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Warren Township, NJ is asian, making up 18.4% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 21.9% of the population in Warren Township, NJ, and this percentage has decreased by 6.4% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    66.7%-8.9%
    % Black
    3.2%255.6%
    % Hispanic
    6.8%23.6%
    % Asian
    18.4%0.5%
    % Foreign Born
    21.9%-6.4%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Warren Township, NJ

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 317 mortgage originations in Warren Township, NJ, of which 97.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 56.0%, with 9.0% above 90% LTV (normal). This implies small mortgage risk in Warren Township, NJ. Investor activity is low, as 1.0% of loans were by investors. 8.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    317
    % Conventional Loans
    97.0%
    % Government Loans
    3.0%
    % Investor Loans
    1.0%
    % Second Loans
    0.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    8.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Warren Township, NJ

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Warren Township, NJ under the Section 8 program is 4.1%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. In Warren Township, NJ, none of the tracked home sizes currently have HUD payment amounts above market rent, suggesting limited Section 8 opportunity.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    35
    Total Units Section 8
    29
    % Rentals under Section 8
    4.1%
    % Occupied Section 8
    99.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom-$720$2,800$2,080
    2 Bedroom-$1,380$4,000$2,620
    3 Bedroom-$1,340$4,500$3,160
    4 Bedroom-$2,430$5,900$3,470

    Affordability — Warren Township, NJ

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio4.5
    Median Home Price$1,158,000
    Median Household Income$202,000

    Warren Township, NJ — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Millington, NJ

    07946

    Dunellen, NJ

    08812

    Stirling, NJ

    07980

    Lyons

    07939

    Bridgewater Township, NJ

    08836

    Frequently Asked Questions