Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /New Jersey
  4. /Watchung, NJ - 07069

Watchung, NJ—07069

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$1,106,000
3.7% YoY Growth
Household Income
$167,000
8.4% YoY Growth
Days on Market
26
40.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
2.6%
Median Rent
$4,400
2.7% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
3-Bed Rent
$3,980
14.2% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Watchung, NJ

As of May '26, the median home price in Watchung, NJ is $1,106,000, with a year-over-year change of 3.7%. This indicates that home prices in Watchung, NJ are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 2.6%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$1,106,0003.7%
Single Family $1,122,0004.2%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    N/AN/A
    3 Bed
    $900,0004.7%
    4 Bed
    $1,134,0004.4%
    5 Bed $1,622,5726.4%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    3.8%
    1 Bedroom
    1.0%
    2 Bedrooms
    21.8%
    3 Bedrooms
    22.2%
    4 Bedrooms
    32.5%
    5+ Bedrooms
    18.7%

    Rental Trends — Watchung, NJ

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Watchung, NJ is $4,600, with a year-over-year rent change of 2.7%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Watchung, NJ is 3-bedrooms: $3,860, 4-bedrooms: $5,500. The most common rental property sizes in Watchung, NJ are 2-bedroom and studio, accounting for 71.0% and 15.4% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$4,400$4,600
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    3 Bed Rent $3,980$3,860
    4 Bed Rent $5,500$5,500
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    15.4%
    1 Bedroom
    8.2%
    2 Bedrooms
    71.0%
    5+ Bedrooms
    5.5%

    Property Listings — Watchung, NJ

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Watchung, NJ is 26. This is a decrease of -40.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 11.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $1,360,00012.0%
    Listing Count
    3555.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.6%55.0%
    Days on Market
    26-40.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Watchung, NJ

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Watchung, NJ has a population of 6,540, which has increased by 9.4% over the past 5 years. Watchung, NJ is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 20.8% of the population. The area has a highly educated workforce, with 62.5% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are many residents working remotely, with 27.4% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    6,5409.4%
    % Under 18
    20.8%-5.9%
    % Seniors
    28.6%23.3%
    % WFH
    27.4%682.9%
    % w/ College Degree
    62.5%16.2%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Watchung, NJ is a predominantly white area, with 73.3% of the population identifying as white. The white population has remained stable in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Watchung, NJ is asian, making up 11.7% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 24.0% of the population in Watchung, NJ, and this percentage has increased by 53.8% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    73.3%0.0%
    % Black
    1.3%30.0%
    % Hispanic
    8.7%-17.1%
    % Asian
    11.7%-21.5%
    % Foreign Born
    24.0%53.8%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Watchung, NJ

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 95 mortgage originations in Watchung, NJ, of which 96.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 55.0%, with 7.0% above 90% LTV (normal). This implies small mortgage risk in Watchung, NJ. Investor activity is low, as 2.0% of loans were by investors. 1.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    95
    % Conventional Loans
    96.0%
    % Government Loans
    4.0%
    % Investor Loans
    2.0%
    % Second Loans
    0.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    1.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Watchung, NJ

    Watchung, NJ lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    7
    Total Units Section 8
    7
    % Rentals under Section 8
    1.0%
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$2,390
    2 BedroomN/AN/A$3,000
    3 Bedroom-$360$3,980$3,620
    4 Bedroom-$1,520$5,500$3,980

    Affordability — Watchung, NJ

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio5.4
    Median Home Price$1,106,000
    Median Household Income$167,000

    Watchung, NJ — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Plainfield, NJ

    07060

    Berkeley Heights, NJ

    07922

    Plainfield, NJ

    07062

    Plainfield, NJ

    07063

    Fanwood, NJ

    07023

    Frequently Asked Questions