Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /New Jersey
  4. /Long Branch, NJ - 07740

Long Branch, NJ—07740

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$836,000
5.0% YoY Growth
Household Income
$73,800
25.8% YoY Growth
Days on Market
73
16.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
2.8%
Median Rent
$2,850
6.7% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$2,180
5.4% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$3,200
1.4% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$3,500
12.3% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Long Branch, NJ

As of May '26, the median home price in Long Branch, NJ is $836,000, with a year-over-year change of 5.0%. This indicates that home prices in Long Branch, NJ are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 2.8%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$836,0005.0%
Single Family $789,0006.3%
Condos $952,000-0.5%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • $504,000
    1.6%
    2 Bed
    $713,0005.6%
    3 Bed
    $760,0006.3%
    4 Bed
    $987,0008.0%
    5 Bed $1,490,01011.1%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    3.5%
    1 Bedroom
    24.2%
    2 Bedrooms
    30.9%
    3 Bedrooms
    24.8%
    4 Bedrooms
    12.6%
    5+ Bedrooms
    4.0%

    Rental Trends — Long Branch, NJ

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Long Branch, NJ is $3,470, with a year-over-year rent change of -6.7%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Long Branch, NJ is studios: $2,000, 1-bedrooms: $2,460, 2-bedrooms: $3,640, 3-bedrooms: $3,840, 4-bedrooms: $4,520. The most common rental property sizes in Long Branch, NJ are 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom, accounting for 37.9% and 29.4% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$2,850$3,470
    Studio Rent $1,850$2,000
    1 Bed Rent $2,180$2,460
    2 Bed Rent $3,200$3,640
    3 Bed Rent $3,500$3,840
    4 Bed Rent $4,000$4,520
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    6.0%
    1 Bedroom
    37.9%
    2 Bedrooms
    29.4%
    3 Bedrooms
    18.4%
    4 Bedrooms
    6.1%
    5+ Bedrooms
    2.2%

    Property Listings — Long Branch, NJ

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Long Branch, NJ is 73. This is a increase of 16.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 13.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $1,690,00024.0%
    Listing Count
    21517.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.9%17.0%
    Days on Market
    7316.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Long Branch, NJ

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Long Branch, NJ has a population of 32,300, which has increased by 4.7% over the past 5 years. Long Branch, NJ is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 20.6% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 34.7% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 8.3% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    32,3004.7%
    % Under 18
    20.6%-9.3%
    % Seniors
    17.0%11.8%
    % WFH
    8.3%97.6%
    % w/ College Degree
    34.7%18.4%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Long Branch, NJ is a predominantly white area, with 53.5% of the population identifying as white. The white population has grown by 3.3% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Long Branch, NJ is hispanic, making up 23.0% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 26.2% of the population in Long Branch, NJ, and this percentage has decreased by 14.1% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    53.5%3.3%
    % Black
    13.4%-9.5%
    % Hispanic
    23.0%-23.8%
    % Asian
    2.1%-16.0%
    % Foreign Born
    26.2%-14.1%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Long Branch, NJ

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 241 mortgage originations in Long Branch, NJ, of which 92.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 56.0%, with 9.0% above 90% LTV (normal). This implies small mortgage risk in Long Branch, NJ. Investor activity is low, as 6.0% of loans were by investors. 12.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    241
    % Conventional Loans
    92.0%
    % Government Loans
    8.0%
    % Investor Loans
    6.0%
    % Second Loans
    22.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    12.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Long Branch, NJ

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Long Branch, NJ under the Section 8 program is 12.6%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. In Long Branch, NJ, none of the tracked home sizes currently have HUD payment amounts above market rent, suggesting limited Section 8 opportunity.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    1,389
    Total Units Section 8
    940
    % Rentals under Section 8
    12.6%
    % Occupied Section 8
    87.9%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom-$580$2,180$1,600
    2 Bedroom-$1,230$3,200$1,970
    3 Bedroom-$880$3,500$2,620
    4 Bedroom-$1,080$4,000$2,920

    Affordability — Long Branch, NJ

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio9.5
    Median Home Price$836,000
    Median Household Income$73,800

    Long Branch, NJ — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    West Long Branch, NJ

    07764

    Oceanport, NJ

    07757

    Monmouth Beach, NJ

    07750

    Oakhurst, NJ

    07755

    Deal, NJ

    07723

    Frequently Asked Questions