View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /New Jersey
  4. /Port Monmouth, NJ - 07758

Port Monmouth, NJ—07758

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$638,000
6.1% YoY Growth
Household Income
$121,000
27.3% YoY Growth
Days on Market
9
53.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
3.0%
Median Rent
$3,950
8.3% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
$3,950
0.0% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$4,850
26.6% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Port Monmouth, NJ

As of May '26, the median home price in Port Monmouth, NJ is $638,000, with a year-over-year change of 6.1%. This indicates that home prices in Port Monmouth, NJ are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 3.0%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$638,0006.1%
Single Family $631,0006.6%
Condos $766,0002.4%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $478,0006.0%
    3 Bed
    $603,0006.2%
    4 Bed
    $734,0006.8%
    5 Bed $754,9838.4%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    1 Bedroom
    14.4%
    2 Bedrooms
    9.6%
    3 Bedrooms
    40.2%
    4 Bedrooms
    32.8%
    5+ Bedrooms
    3.0%

    Rental Trends — Port Monmouth, NJ

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Port Monmouth, NJ is $4,310, with a year-over-year rent change of 8.3%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Port Monmouth, NJ is 2-bedrooms: $3,950, 3-bedrooms: $4,430. The most common rental property sizes in Port Monmouth, NJ are 1-bedroom and 3-bedroom, accounting for 67.0% and 28.7% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$3,950$4,310
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent $3,950$3,950
    3 Bed Rent $4,850$4,430
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    1 Bedroom
    67.0%
    2 Bedrooms
    4.2%
    3 Bedrooms
    28.7%

    Property Listings — Port Monmouth, NJ

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Port Monmouth, NJ is 9. This is a decrease of -53.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 0.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $695,000-4.0%
    Listing Count
    12-10.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.7%-10.0%
    Days on Market
    9-53.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Port Monmouth, NJ

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Port Monmouth, NJ has a population of 4,230, which has increased by 2.8% over the past 5 years. Port Monmouth, NJ is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 21.5% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 34.5% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 14.1% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    4,2302.8%
    % Under 18
    21.5%-6.5%
    % Seniors
    20.1%31.4%
    % WFH
    14.1%513.0%
    % w/ College Degree
    34.5%16.9%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Port Monmouth, NJ is a predominantly white area, with 79.4% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 7.1% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Port Monmouth, NJ is hispanic, making up 14.5% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 4.4% of the population in Port Monmouth, NJ, and this percentage has decreased by 31.2% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    79.4%-7.1%
    % Black
    3.5%191.7%
    % Hispanic
    14.5%70.6%
    % Asian
    2.1%-25.0%
    % Foreign Born
    4.4%-31.2%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Port Monmouth, NJ

    Port Monmouth, NJ lacks sufficient mortgage origination data for analysis.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    N/A
    % Conventional Loans
    N/A
    % Government Loans
    N/A
    % Investor Loans
    N/A
    % Second Loans
    N/A
    % Cash Out Refinance
    N/A
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Port Monmouth, NJ

    Port Monmouth, NJ lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    58
    Total Units Section 8
    58
    % Rentals under Section 8
    17.5%
    % Occupied Section 8
    91.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$1,360
    2 Bedroom-$2,240$3,950$1,710
    3 Bedroom-$2,500$4,850$2,350
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$2,610

    Affordability — Port Monmouth, NJ

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio4.2
    Median Home Price$638,000
    Median Household Income$121,000

    Port Monmouth, NJ — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Belford, NJ

    07718

    Keansburg, NJ

    07734

    Middletown, NJ

    07748

    Leonardo, NJ

    07737

    Hazlet Township, NJ

    07730

    Frequently Asked Questions