View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /New Jersey
  4. /Belvidere, NJ - 07823

Belvidere, NJ—07823

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$391,000
0.6% YoY Growth
Household Income
$84,400
45.7% YoY Growth
Days on Market
38
19.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
2.3%
Median Rent
$1,600
21.2% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,550
2.5% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$1,800
9.3% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Belvidere, NJ

As of May '26, the median home price in Belvidere, NJ is $391,000, with a year-over-year change of 0.6%. This indicates that home prices in Belvidere, NJ are flat. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 2.3%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$391,0000.6%
Single Family $397,0000.0%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $305,000-1.3%
    3 Bed
    $397,0001.8%
    4 Bed
    $513,0002.4%
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    4.4%
    1 Bedroom
    17.7%
    2 Bedrooms
    30.8%
    3 Bedrooms
    27.7%
    4 Bedrooms
    18.2%
    5+ Bedrooms
    1.3%

    Rental Trends — Belvidere, NJ

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Belvidere, NJ is $1,780, with a year-over-year rent change of -21.2%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Belvidere, NJ is studios: $1,100, 1-bedrooms: $1,550, 2-bedrooms: $1,860, 4-bedrooms: $2,800. The most common rental property sizes in Belvidere, NJ are 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom, accounting for 45.6% and 36.4% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,600$1,780
    Studio Rent $1,100$1,100
    1 Bed Rent $1,550$1,550
    2 Bed Rent $1,800$1,860
    3 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    4 Bed Rent $2,800$2,800
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    8.6%
    1 Bedroom
    45.6%
    2 Bedrooms
    36.4%
    3 Bedrooms
    6.1%
    4 Bedrooms
    2.9%
    5+ Bedrooms
    0.5%

    Property Listings — Belvidere, NJ

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Belvidere, NJ is 38. This is a decrease of -19.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 21.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $420,00039.0%
    Listing Count
    38-9.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.7%-9.0%
    Days on Market
    38-19.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Belvidere, NJ

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Belvidere, NJ has a population of 7,540, which has decreased by -3.7% over the past 5 years. Belvidere, NJ is a less popular place for families, as children make up 13.6% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 23.8% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 6.0% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    7,540-3.7%
    % Under 18
    13.6%-17.1%
    % Seniors
    28.2%0.0%
    % WFH
    6.0%66.7%
    % w/ College Degree
    23.8%-16.5%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Belvidere, NJ is a predominantly white area, with 87.2% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 5.9% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Belvidere, NJ is hispanic, making up 8.3% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 6.2% of the population in Belvidere, NJ, and this percentage has increased by 31.9% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    87.2%-5.9%
    % Black
    2.2%46.7%
    % Hispanic
    8.3%186.2%
    % Asian
    1.2%-29.4%
    % Foreign Born
    6.2%31.9%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Belvidere, NJ

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 118 mortgage originations in Belvidere, NJ, of which 75.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 62.0%, with 23.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Belvidere, NJ. Investor activity is low, as 0.0% of loans were by investors. 13.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    118
    % Conventional Loans
    75.0%
    % Government Loans
    25.0%
    % Investor Loans
    0.0%
    % Second Loans
    0.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    13.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Belvidere, NJ

    Belvidere, NJ lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    157
    Total Units Section 8
    157
    % Rentals under Section 8
    13.0%
    % Occupied Section 8
    92.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom-$400$1,550$1,150
    2 Bedroom-$410$1,800$1,390
    3 BedroomN/AN/A$1,760
    4 Bedroom-$740$2,800$2,060

    Affordability — Belvidere, NJ

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio3.8
    Median Home Price$391,000
    Median Household Income$84,400

    Belvidere, NJ — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Oxford, NJ

    07863

    Washington, NJ

    07882

    Mount Bethel, PA

    18343

    Hope

    07844

    Portland

    18351

    Frequently Asked Questions