Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /New Jersey
  4. /New Brunswick, NJ - 08901

New Brunswick, NJ—08901

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$450,000
0.6% YoY Growth
Household Income
$60,200
42.8% YoY Growth
Days on Market
65
7.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
1.7%
Median Rent
$2,650
3.3% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$2,120
12.4% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$2,850
4.8% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$3,200
5.6% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — New Brunswick, NJ

As of May '26, the median home price in New Brunswick, NJ is $450,000, with a year-over-year change of 0.6%. This indicates that home prices in New Brunswick, NJ are flat. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 1.7%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$450,0000.6%
Single Family $471,0000.2%
Condos $367,0004.0%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • $306,000
    -1.3%
    2 Bed
    $349,0000.9%
    3 Bed
    $449,0001.4%
    4 Bed
    $529,0000.4%
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    8.2%
    1 Bedroom
    23.4%
    2 Bedrooms
    36.7%
    3 Bedrooms
    20.9%
    4 Bedrooms
    6.7%
    5+ Bedrooms
    4.0%

    Rental Trends — New Brunswick, NJ

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in New Brunswick, NJ is $2,780, with a year-over-year rent change of 3.3%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in New Brunswick, NJ is studios: $2,130, 1-bedrooms: $2,170, 2-bedrooms: $2,840, 3-bedrooms: $3,200, 4-bedrooms: $4,170. The most common rental property sizes in New Brunswick, NJ are 2-bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 37.3% and 29.7% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$2,650$2,780
    Studio Rent $2,050$2,130
    1 Bed Rent $2,120$2,170
    2 Bed Rent $2,850$2,840
    3 Bed Rent $3,200$3,200
    4 Bed Rent $3,700$4,170
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    10.4%
    1 Bedroom
    29.7%
    2 Bedrooms
    37.3%
    3 Bedrooms
    14.8%
    4 Bedrooms
    5.0%
    5+ Bedrooms
    2.8%

    Property Listings — New Brunswick, NJ

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in New Brunswick, NJ is 65. This is a increase of 7.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 11.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $472,000-7.0%
    Listing Count
    7039.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.3%39.0%
    Days on Market
    657.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — New Brunswick, NJ

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, New Brunswick, NJ has a population of 56,800, which has decreased by -1.5% over the past 5 years. New Brunswick, NJ is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 21.2% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 24.1% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 10.1% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    56,800-1.5%
    % Under 18
    21.2%-6.2%
    % Seniors
    6.4%14.3%
    % WFH
    10.1%741.7%
    % w/ College Degree
    24.1%11.1%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, New Brunswick, NJ is a predominantly hispanic area, with 50.5% of the population identifying as hispanic. The hispanic population has grown by 2.9% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in New Brunswick, NJ is white, making up 25.9% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 36.3% of the population in New Brunswick, NJ, and this percentage has increased by 9.7% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    25.9%2.4%
    % Black
    12.9%-11.6%
    % Hispanic
    50.5%2.9%
    % Asian
    8.8%-16.2%
    % Foreign Born
    36.3%9.7%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — New Brunswick, NJ

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 168 mortgage originations in New Brunswick, NJ, of which 82.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 74.0%, with 37.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in New Brunswick, NJ. Investor activity is high, as 16.0% of loans were by investors. 11.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    168
    % Conventional Loans
    82.0%
    % Government Loans
    18.0%
    % Investor Loans
    16.0%
    % Second Loans
    1.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    11.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — New Brunswick, NJ

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in New Brunswick, NJ under the Section 8 program is 13.6%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. In New Brunswick, NJ, none of the tracked home sizes currently have HUD payment amounts above market rent, suggesting limited Section 8 opportunity.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    1,996
    Total Units Section 8
    1,667
    % Rentals under Section 8
    13.6%
    % Occupied Section 8
    86.2%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom-$490$2,120$1,630
    2 Bedroom-$800$2,850$2,050
    3 Bedroom-$710$3,200$2,490
    4 Bedroom-$970$3,700$2,730

    Affordability — New Brunswick, NJ

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio6.2
    Median Home Price$450,000
    Median Household Income$60,200

    New Brunswick, NJ — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Highland Park, NJ

    08904

    Milltown, NJ

    08850

    Edison, NJ

    08817

    North Brunswick, NJ

    08902

    East Brunswick, NJ

    08816

    Frequently Asked Questions