View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /New York
  4. /Johnstown, NY - 12095

Johnstown, NY—12095

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$211,000
2.4% YoY Growth
Household Income
$69,900
33.0% YoY Growth
Days on Market
49
40.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
2.7%
Median Rent
$1,000
16.8% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$775
6.2% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$1,000
13.6% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$1,800
N/A
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Johnstown, NY

As of May '26, the median home price in Johnstown, NY is $211,000, with a year-over-year change of 2.4%. This indicates that home prices in Johnstown, NY are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 2.7%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$211,0002.4%
Single Family $211,0002.9%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • $124,000
    2.5%
    2 Bed
    $171,0003.6%
    3 Bed
    $219,0003.8%
    4 Bed
    $248,0002.5%
    5 Bed $284,8540.4%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    0.3%
    1 Bedroom
    12.1%
    2 Bedrooms
    36.0%
    3 Bedrooms
    34.2%
    4 Bedrooms
    12.5%
    5+ Bedrooms
    5.0%

    Rental Trends — Johnstown, NY

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Johnstown, NY is $1,180, with a year-over-year rent change of 16.8%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Johnstown, NY is 1-bedrooms: $875, 2-bedrooms: $1,170, 3-bedrooms: $1,800. The most common rental property sizes in Johnstown, NY are 2-bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 44.0% and 31.4% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,000$1,180
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent $775$875
    2 Bed Rent $1,000$1,170
    3 Bed Rent $1,800$1,800
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    1 Bedroom
    31.4%
    2 Bedrooms
    44.0%
    3 Bedrooms
    20.1%
    4 Bedrooms
    1.4%
    5+ Bedrooms
    3.1%

    Property Listings — Johnstown, NY

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Johnstown, NY is 49. This is a increase of 40.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 10.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $265,00012.0%
    Listing Count
    404.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.6%4.0%
    Days on Market
    4940.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Johnstown, NY

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Johnstown, NY has a population of 12,000, which has decreased by -1.8% over the past 5 years. Johnstown, NY is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 18.3% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 24.7% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 9.4% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    12,000-1.8%
    % Under 18
    18.3%-16.4%
    % Seniors
    17.5%-0.6%
    % WFH
    9.4%452.9%
    % w/ College Degree
    24.7%8.8%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Johnstown, NY is a predominantly white area, with 89.7% of the population identifying as white. The white population has grown by 1.5% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Johnstown, NY is hispanic, making up 4.5% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 2.4% of the population in Johnstown, NY, and this percentage has increased by 4.3% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    89.7%1.5%
    % Black
    2.6%-45.8%
    % Hispanic
    4.5%4.7%
    % Asian
    0.7%40.0%
    % Foreign Born
    2.4%4.3%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Johnstown, NY

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 149 mortgage originations in Johnstown, NY, of which 75.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 72.0%, with 40.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Johnstown, NY. Investor activity is low, as 3.0% of loans were by investors. 9.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    149
    % Conventional Loans
    75.0%
    % Government Loans
    25.0%
    % Investor Loans
    3.0%
    % Second Loans
    1.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    9.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Johnstown, NY

    Johnstown, NY lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    257
    Total Units Section 8
    257
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    85.8%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$35$775$810
    2 Bedroom$60$1,000$1,060
    3 Bedroom-$520$1,800$1,280
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,420

    Affordability — Johnstown, NY

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio2.7
    Median Home Price$211,000
    Median Household Income$69,900

    Johnstown, NY — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Fonda, NY

    12068

    Gloversville, NY

    12078

    Tribes Hill

    12177

    Fultonville, NY

    12072

    Fort Hunter, NY

    12069

    Frequently Asked Questions