View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /New York
  4. /Dolgeville, NY - 13329

Dolgeville, NY—13329

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$161,000
2.5% YoY Growth
Household Income
$57,000
23.4% YoY Growth
Days on Market
36
24.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
3.0%
Median Rent
$750
25.0% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$750
N/A
2-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
3-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Dolgeville, NY

As of May '26, the median home price in Dolgeville, NY is $161,000, with a year-over-year change of 2.5%. This indicates that home prices in Dolgeville, NY are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 3.0%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$161,0002.5%
Single Family $161,0003.9%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $144,0005.1%
    3 Bed
    $171,0005.6%
    4 Bed
    $168,0003.7%
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    1.8%
    1 Bedroom
    8.0%
    2 Bedrooms
    25.9%
    3 Bedrooms
    40.8%
    4 Bedrooms
    18.0%
    5+ Bedrooms
    5.5%

    Rental Trends — Dolgeville, NY

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Dolgeville, NY is $750, with a year-over-year rent change of -25.0%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Dolgeville, NY is 1-bedrooms: $750. The most common rental property sizes in Dolgeville, NY are 3-bedroom and 2-bedroom, accounting for 35.6% and 33.7% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$750$750
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent $750$750
    2 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    3 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    1 Bedroom
    20.0%
    2 Bedrooms
    33.7%
    3 Bedrooms
    35.6%
    4 Bedrooms
    9.6%
    5+ Bedrooms
    1.2%

    Property Listings — Dolgeville, NY

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Dolgeville, NY is 36. This is a decrease of -24.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 0.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $225,000-8.0%
    Listing Count
    2895.0%
    Listings as % of Homes1.1%95.0%
    Days on Market
    36-24.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Dolgeville, NY

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Dolgeville, NY has a population of 3,330, which has decreased by -23.2% over the past 5 years. Dolgeville, NY is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 20.0% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 14.5% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 3.9% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    3,330-23.2%
    % Under 18
    20.0%-20.9%
    % Seniors
    25.5%40.9%
    % WFH
    3.9%116.7%
    % w/ College Degree
    14.5%9.8%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Dolgeville, NY is a predominantly white area, with 89.4% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 7.1% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Dolgeville, NY is hispanic, making up 5.4% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 2.0% of the population in Dolgeville, NY, and this percentage has increased by 25.0% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    89.4%-7.1%
    % Black
    0.5%0.0%
    % Hispanic
    5.4%285.7%
    % Asian
    0.5%400.0%
    % Foreign Born
    2.0%25.0%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Dolgeville, NY

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 32 mortgage originations in Dolgeville, NY, of which 62.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 72.0%, with 38.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Dolgeville, NY. Investor activity is low, as 0.0% of loans were by investors. 6.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    32
    % Conventional Loans
    62.0%
    % Government Loans
    38.0%
    % Investor Loans
    0.0%
    % Second Loans
    0.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    6.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Dolgeville, NY

    Dolgeville, NY lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    68
    Total Units Section 8
    68
    % Rentals under Section 8
    16.3%
    % Occupied Section 8
    95.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$40$750$790
    2 BedroomN/AN/A$990
    3 BedroomN/AN/A$1,200
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,400

    Affordability — Dolgeville, NY

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio2.4
    Median Home Price$161,000
    Median Household Income$57,000

    Dolgeville, NY — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Salisbury Center, NY

    13454

    Saint Johnsville, NY

    13452

    Stratford, NY

    13470

    Little Falls, NY

    13365

    Fort Plain, NY

    13339

    Frequently Asked Questions