View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /New York
  4. /Horseheads, NY - 14845

Horseheads, NY—14845

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$231,000
6.2% YoY Growth
Household Income
$76,600
18.8% YoY Growth
Days on Market
41
5.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
2.1%
Median Rent
$1,060
19.0% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$850
21.9% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$1,250
5.2% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$1,800
9.6% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Horseheads, NY

As of May '26, the median home price in Horseheads, NY is $231,000, with a year-over-year change of 6.2%. This indicates that home prices in Horseheads, NY are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 2.1%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$231,0006.2%
Single Family $231,0006.5%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $156,0005.4%
    3 Bed
    $217,0006.9%
    4 Bed
    $303,0005.6%
    5 Bed $377,6485.3%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    0.6%
    1 Bedroom
    7.4%
    2 Bedrooms
    26.0%
    3 Bedrooms
    41.6%
    4 Bedrooms
    18.2%
    5+ Bedrooms
    6.1%

    Rental Trends — Horseheads, NY

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Horseheads, NY is $1,320, with a year-over-year rent change of -19.0%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Horseheads, NY is 1-bedrooms: $844, 2-bedrooms: $1,280, 3-bedrooms: $1,820. The most common rental property sizes in Horseheads, NY are 2-bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 52.4% and 25.8% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,060$1,320
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent $850$844
    2 Bed Rent $1,250$1,280
    3 Bed Rent $1,800$1,820
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    2.5%
    1 Bedroom
    25.8%
    2 Bedrooms
    52.4%
    3 Bedrooms
    16.0%
    4 Bedrooms
    1.5%
    5+ Bedrooms
    1.8%

    Property Listings — Horseheads, NY

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Horseheads, NY is 41. This is a decrease of -5.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 10.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $270,0009.0%
    Listing Count
    80-6.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.7%-6.0%
    Days on Market
    41-5.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Horseheads, NY

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Horseheads, NY has a population of 20,600, which has remained stable by 0.5% over the past 5 years. Horseheads, NY is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 20.1% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 35.1% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 7.1% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    20,6000.5%
    % Under 18
    20.1%-4.7%
    % Seniors
    22.2%-2.2%
    % WFH
    7.1%373.3%
    % w/ College Degree
    35.1%7.3%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Horseheads, NY is a predominantly white area, with 89.6% of the population identifying as white. The white population has grown by 0.2% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Horseheads, NY is asian, making up 2.5% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 5.8% of the population in Horseheads, NY, and this percentage has increased by 16.0% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    89.6%0.2%
    % Black
    2.1%-8.7%
    % Hispanic
    2.1%16.7%
    % Asian
    2.5%-45.7%
    % Foreign Born
    5.8%16.0%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Horseheads, NY

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 409 mortgage originations in Horseheads, NY, of which 86.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 61.0%, with 27.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Horseheads, NY. Investor activity is low, as 0.0% of loans were by investors. 6.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    409
    % Conventional Loans
    86.0%
    % Government Loans
    14.0%
    % Investor Loans
    0.0%
    % Second Loans
    1.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    6.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Horseheads, NY

    Horseheads, NY lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    91
    Total Units Section 8
    91
    % Rentals under Section 8
    4.2%
    % Occupied Section 8
    83.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$260$850$1,110
    2 Bedroom$210$1,250$1,460
    3 Bedroom$50$1,800$1,850
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,960

    Affordability — Horseheads, NY

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio2.6
    Median Home Price$231,000
    Median Household Income$76,600

    Horseheads, NY — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Pine Valley, NY

    14872

    Millport, NY

    14864

    Elmira, NY

    14903

    Breesport, NY

    14816

    Elmira, NY

    14905

    Frequently Asked Questions