View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Pennsylvania
  4. /Burgettstown, PA - 15021

Burgettstown, PA—15021

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$208,000
4.2% YoY Growth
Household Income
$72,800
27.2% YoY Growth
Days on Market
37
52.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
-0.9%
Median Rent
$850
17.1% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$450
40.0% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$850
0.0% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$1,100
N/A

Other Zip Codes in Burgettstown, PA

15078
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Burgettstown, PA

As of May '26, the median home price in Burgettstown, PA is $208,000, with a year-over-year change of 4.2%. This indicates that home prices in Burgettstown, PA are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is -0.9%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$208,0004.2%
Single Family $208,0004.0%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $147,0001.4%
    3 Bed
    $234,0003.1%
    4 Bed
    $248,0002.9%
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    0.1%
    1 Bedroom
    6.6%
    2 Bedrooms
    25.5%
    3 Bedrooms
    50.5%
    4 Bedrooms
    13.9%
    5+ Bedrooms
    3.4%

    Rental Trends — Burgettstown, PA

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Burgettstown, PA is $800, with a year-over-year rent change of -17.1%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Burgettstown, PA is 1-bedrooms: $450, 2-bedrooms: $850, 3-bedrooms: $1,100. The most common rental property sizes in Burgettstown, PA are 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom, accounting for 51.8% and 30.5% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$850$800
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent $450$450
    2 Bed Rent $850$850
    3 Bed Rent $1,100$1,100
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    1 Bedroom
    14.9%
    2 Bedrooms
    51.8%
    3 Bedrooms
    30.5%
    4 Bedrooms
    2.3%
    5+ Bedrooms
    0.5%

    Property Listings — Burgettstown, PA

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Burgettstown, PA is 37. This is a decrease of -52.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 38.0%, representing a large inventory and a lot of supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $186,000-19.0%
    Listing Count
    212.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.6%2.0%
    Days on Market
    37-52.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Burgettstown, PA

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Burgettstown, PA has a population of 6,780, which has decreased by -6.9% over the past 5 years. Burgettstown, PA is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 17.9% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 19.3% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 9.2% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    6,780-6.9%
    % Under 18
    17.9%-0.6%
    % Seniors
    21.7%-0.9%
    % WFH
    9.2%178.8%
    % w/ College Degree
    19.3%6.0%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Burgettstown, PA is a predominantly white area, with 94.3% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 2.9% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Burgettstown, PA is hispanic, making up 1.3% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 1.0% of the population in Burgettstown, PA, and this percentage has decreased by 33.3% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    94.3%-2.9%
    % Black
    0.9%350.0%
    % Hispanic
    1.3%-13.3%
    % Asian
    1.2%500.0%
    % Foreign Born
    1.0%-33.3%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Burgettstown, PA

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 161 mortgage originations in Burgettstown, PA, of which 75.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 66.0%, with 38.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Burgettstown, PA. Investor activity is low, as 1.0% of loans were by investors. 6.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    161
    % Conventional Loans
    75.0%
    % Government Loans
    25.0%
    % Investor Loans
    1.0%
    % Second Loans
    1.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    6.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Burgettstown, PA

    Burgettstown, PA lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    44
    Total Units Section 8
    44
    % Rentals under Section 8
    7.3%
    % Occupied Section 8
    75.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$480$450$930
    2 Bedroom$270$850$1,120
    3 Bedroom$330$1,100$1,430
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,540

    Affordability — Burgettstown, PA

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio2.5
    Median Home Price$208,000
    Median Household Income$72,800

    Burgettstown, PA — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Slovan

    15054

    Burgettstown, PA

    15078

    Atlasburg

    15004

    Joffre, PA

    15053

    Bulger, PA

    15019

    Frequently Asked Questions