View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Pennsylvania
  4. /McKees Rocks, PA - 15136

McKees Rocks, PA—15136

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$200,000
1.9% YoY Growth
Household Income
$62,600
21.2% YoY Growth
Days on Market
32
10.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
-1.2%
Median Rent
$1,050
2.5% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$750
3.5% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$950
1.9% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$1,250
5.8% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — McKees Rocks, PA

As of May '26, the median home price in McKees Rocks, PA is $200,000, with a year-over-year change of 1.9%. This indicates that home prices in McKees Rocks, PA are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is -1.2%, suggesting a decrease housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$200,0001.9%
Single Family $198,0001.0%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $84,000-16.0%
    3 Bed
    $224,0003.7%
    4 Bed
    $435,0004.6%
    5 Bed $301,5020.5%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    2.4%
    1 Bedroom
    10.3%
    2 Bedrooms
    24.2%
    3 Bedrooms
    46.0%
    4 Bedrooms
    14.3%
    5+ Bedrooms
    2.8%

    Rental Trends — McKees Rocks, PA

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in McKees Rocks, PA is $1,160, with a year-over-year rent change of -2.5%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in McKees Rocks, PA is 1-bedrooms: $824, 2-bedrooms: $1,010, 3-bedrooms: $1,460, 4-bedrooms: $1,520. The most common rental property sizes in McKees Rocks, PA are 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom, accounting for 38.0% and 32.2% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,050$1,160
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent $750$824
    2 Bed Rent $950$1,010
    3 Bed Rent $1,250$1,460
    4 Bed Rent $1,500$1,520
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    3.0%
    1 Bedroom
    22.7%
    2 Bedrooms
    38.0%
    3 Bedrooms
    32.2%
    4 Bedrooms
    1.5%
    5+ Bedrooms
    2.7%

    Property Listings — McKees Rocks, PA

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in McKees Rocks, PA is 32. This is a decrease of -10.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 24.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $140,000-15.0%
    Listing Count
    84-12.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.6%-12.0%
    Days on Market
    32-10.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — McKees Rocks, PA

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, McKees Rocks, PA has a population of 22,900, which has increased by 1.8% over the past 5 years. McKees Rocks, PA is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 21.3% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 31.3% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 13.8% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    22,9001.8%
    % Under 18
    21.3%-0.9%
    % Seniors
    20.7%31.0%
    % WFH
    13.8%206.7%
    % w/ College Degree
    31.3%13.0%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, McKees Rocks, PA is a predominantly white area, with 74.6% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 2.2% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in McKees Rocks, PA is black, making up 17.7% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 3.2% of the population in McKees Rocks, PA, and this percentage has decreased by 30.4% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    74.6%-2.2%
    % Black
    17.7%12.0%
    % Hispanic
    1.7%-5.6%
    % Asian
    0.9%-55.0%
    % Foreign Born
    3.2%-30.4%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — McKees Rocks, PA

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 330 mortgage originations in McKees Rocks, PA, of which 83.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 63.0%, with 25.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in McKees Rocks, PA. Investor activity is low, as 3.0% of loans were by investors. 10.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    330
    % Conventional Loans
    83.0%
    % Government Loans
    17.0%
    % Investor Loans
    3.0%
    % Second Loans
    1.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    10.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — McKees Rocks, PA

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in McKees Rocks, PA under the Section 8 program is 14.5%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. In McKees Rocks, PA, all tracked home sizes have HUD payment amounts above market rent, suggesting strong Section 8 opportunity across the board.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    1,278
    Total Units Section 8
    968
    % Rentals under Section 8
    14.5%
    % Occupied Section 8
    94.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$290$750$1,040
    2 Bedroom$300$950$1,250
    3 Bedroom$340$1,250$1,590
    4 Bedroom$220$1,500$1,720

    Affordability — McKees Rocks, PA

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio2.8
    Median Home Price$200,000
    Median Household Income$62,600

    McKees Rocks, PA — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Crafton, PA

    15205

    Neville Island, Pittsburgh, PA

    15225

    Sheraden, Pittsburgh, PA

    15204

    Bellevue, Pittsburgh, PA

    15202

    Carnegie, PA

    15106

    Frequently Asked Questions