View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Pennsylvania
  4. /Pittsburgh
  5. /East Liberty, Pittsburgh, PA - 15206

East Liberty, Pittsburgh, PA—15206

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$288,000
1.0% YoY Growth
Household Income
$69,900
51.1% YoY Growth
Days on Market
54
18.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
-1.4%
Median Rent
$1,500
2.5% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,330
4.8% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$1,540
1.2% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$1,900
9.2% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — East Liberty, Pittsburgh, PA

As of May '26, the median home price in East Liberty, Pittsburgh, PA is $288,000, with a year-over-year change of -1.0%. This indicates that home prices in East Liberty, Pittsburgh, PA are flat. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is -1.4%, suggesting a decrease housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$288,000-1.0%
Single Family $285,000-1.4%
Condos $306,0005.9%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • $227,000
    2.7%
    2 Bed
    $200,000-2.4%
    3 Bed
    $257,000-2.3%
    4 Bed
    $447,0000.9%
    5 Bed $602,1601.9%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    6.2%
    1 Bedroom
    26.4%
    2 Bedrooms
    25.2%
    3 Bedrooms
    26.0%
    4 Bedrooms
    9.5%
    5+ Bedrooms
    6.7%

    Rental Trends — East Liberty, Pittsburgh, PA

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in East Liberty, Pittsburgh, PA is $1,630, with a year-over-year rent change of 2.5%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in East Liberty, Pittsburgh, PA is studios: $1,380, 1-bedrooms: $1,320, 2-bedrooms: $1,630, 3-bedrooms: $2,140, 4-bedrooms: $2,590. The most common rental property sizes in East Liberty, Pittsburgh, PA are 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom, accounting for 42.3% and 29.3% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,500$1,630
    Studio Rent $1,040$1,380
    1 Bed Rent $1,330$1,320
    2 Bed Rent $1,540$1,630
    3 Bed Rent $1,900$2,140
    4 Bed Rent $2,500$2,590
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    10.6%
    1 Bedroom
    42.3%
    2 Bedrooms
    29.3%
    3 Bedrooms
    13.1%
    4 Bedrooms
    2.1%
    5+ Bedrooms
    2.6%

    Property Listings — East Liberty, Pittsburgh, PA

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in East Liberty, Pittsburgh, PA is 54. This is a decrease of -18.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 29.0%, representing a large inventory and a lot of supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $375,0006.0%
    Listing Count
    1127.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.4%7.0%
    Days on Market
    54-18.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — East Liberty, Pittsburgh, PA

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, East Liberty, Pittsburgh, PA has a population of 29,200, which has decreased by -2.8% over the past 5 years. East Liberty, Pittsburgh, PA is a less popular place for families, as children make up 14.8% of the population. The area has a highly educated workforce, with 58.9% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 24.6% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    29,200-2.8%
    % Under 18
    14.8%-10.8%
    % Seniors
    14.7%-11.4%
    % WFH
    24.6%459.1%
    % w/ College Degree
    58.9%15.5%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, East Liberty, Pittsburgh, PA is a predominantly white area, with 54.1% of the population identifying as white. The white population has grown by 3.2% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in East Liberty, Pittsburgh, PA is black, making up 29.1% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 9.9% of the population in East Liberty, Pittsburgh, PA, and this percentage has decreased by 1.0% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    54.1%3.2%
    % Black
    29.1%-14.9%
    % Hispanic
    4.2%-4.5%
    % Asian
    6.7%19.6%
    % Foreign Born
    9.9%-1.0%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — East Liberty, Pittsburgh, PA

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 347 mortgage originations in East Liberty, Pittsburgh, PA, of which 93.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 60.0%, with 18.0% above 90% LTV (elevated). This implies medium mortgage risk in East Liberty, Pittsburgh, PA. Investor activity is low, as 3.0% of loans were by investors. 8.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    347
    % Conventional Loans
    93.0%
    % Government Loans
    7.0%
    % Investor Loans
    3.0%
    % Second Loans
    1.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    8.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — East Liberty, Pittsburgh, PA

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in East Liberty, Pittsburgh, PA under the Section 8 program is 18.9%. This is considered high, suggesting that the neighborhood is heavily composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom units appear to be good home sizes to consider for Section 8 housing in East Liberty, Pittsburgh, PA, because HUD payments exceed market rent, while 4-bedroom units do not.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    1,755
    Total Units Section 8
    1,603
    % Rentals under Section 8
    18.9%
    % Occupied Section 8
    69.3%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$30$1,330$1,360
    2 Bedroom$90$1,540$1,630
    3 Bedroom$180$1,900$2,080
    4 Bedroom-$260$2,500$2,240

    Affordability — East Liberty, Pittsburgh, PA

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio3.9
    Median Home Price$288,000
    Median Household Income$69,900

    East Liberty, Pittsburgh, PA — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Homewood, Pittsburgh, PA

    15208

    Shadyside, Pittsburgh, PA

    15232

    Aspinwall, Pittsburgh, PA

    15215

    Bloomfield, Pittsburgh, PA

    15224

    Lawrenceville, Pittsburgh, PA

    15201

    Frequently Asked Questions