Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Pennsylvania
  4. /Pittsburgh
  5. /Pleasant Hills, Pittsburgh, PA - 15236

Pleasant Hills, Pittsburgh, PA—15236

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$257,000
0.8% YoY Growth
Household Income
$87,000
31.8% YoY Growth
Days on Market
37
139.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
-0.8%
Median Rent
$1,500
18.5% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$785
7.0% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$1,250
5.2% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$1,900
34.6% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Pleasant Hills, Pittsburgh, PA

As of May '26, the median home price in Pleasant Hills, Pittsburgh, PA is $257,000, with a year-over-year change of 0.8%. This indicates that home prices in Pleasant Hills, Pittsburgh, PA are flat. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is -0.8%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$257,0000.8%
Single Family $257,0000.4%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $202,000-0.5%
    3 Bed
    $255,0000.8%
    4 Bed
    $344,0001.8%
    5 Bed $387,3052.3%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    3.6%
    1 Bedroom
    8.5%
    2 Bedrooms
    19.4%
    3 Bedrooms
    51.2%
    4 Bedrooms
    15.6%
    5+ Bedrooms
    1.8%

    Rental Trends — Pleasant Hills, Pittsburgh, PA

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Pleasant Hills, Pittsburgh, PA is $1,540, with a year-over-year rent change of 18.5%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Pleasant Hills, Pittsburgh, PA is studios: $1,880, 1-bedrooms: $833, 2-bedrooms: $1,220, 3-bedrooms: $2,180, 4-bedrooms: $2,090. The most common rental property sizes in Pleasant Hills, Pittsburgh, PA are 2-bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 36.9% and 33.3% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,500$1,540
    Studio Rent $1,880$1,880
    1 Bed Rent $785$833
    2 Bed Rent $1,250$1,220
    3 Bed Rent $1,900$2,180
    4 Bed Rent $2,000$2,090
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    9.3%
    1 Bedroom
    33.3%
    2 Bedrooms
    36.9%
    3 Bedrooms
    16.0%
    4 Bedrooms
    3.4%
    5+ Bedrooms
    1.1%

    Property Listings — Pleasant Hills, Pittsburgh, PA

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Pleasant Hills, Pittsburgh, PA is 37. This is a increase of 139.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 31.0%, representing a large inventory and a lot of supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $290,0009.0%
    Listing Count
    11610.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.4%10.0%
    Days on Market
    37139.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Pleasant Hills, Pittsburgh, PA

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Pleasant Hills, Pittsburgh, PA has a population of 31,200, which has increased by 6.8% over the past 5 years. Pleasant Hills, Pittsburgh, PA is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 19.3% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 38.0% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 16.1% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    31,2006.8%
    % Under 18
    19.3%2.1%
    % Seniors
    22.2%0.0%
    % WFH
    16.1%312.8%
    % w/ College Degree
    38.0%9.2%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Pleasant Hills, Pittsburgh, PA is a predominantly white area, with 82.7% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 5.5% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Pleasant Hills, Pittsburgh, PA is asian, making up 9.3% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 10.7% of the population in Pleasant Hills, Pittsburgh, PA, and this percentage has increased by 62.1% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    82.7%-5.5%
    % Black
    3.3%-41.1%
    % Hispanic
    2.0%53.8%
    % Asian
    9.3%132.5%
    % Foreign Born
    10.7%62.1%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Pleasant Hills, Pittsburgh, PA

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 504 mortgage originations in Pleasant Hills, Pittsburgh, PA, of which 85.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 61.0%, with 21.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Pleasant Hills, Pittsburgh, PA. Investor activity is low, as 0.0% of loans were by investors. 9.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    504
    % Conventional Loans
    85.0%
    % Government Loans
    15.0%
    % Investor Loans
    0.0%
    % Second Loans
    1.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    9.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Pleasant Hills, Pittsburgh, PA

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Pleasant Hills, Pittsburgh, PA under the Section 8 program is 7.4%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom units appear to be good home sizes to consider for Section 8 housing in Pleasant Hills, Pittsburgh, PA, because HUD payments exceed market rent, while 3-bedroom and 4-bedroom units do not.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    312
    Total Units Section 8
    312
    % Rentals under Section 8
    7.4%
    % Occupied Section 8
    97.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$355$785$1,140
    2 Bedroom$120$1,250$1,370
    3 Bedroom-$150$1,900$1,750
    4 Bedroom-$120$2,000$1,880

    Affordability — Pleasant Hills, Pittsburgh, PA

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio2.7
    Median Home Price$257,000
    Median Household Income$87,000

    Pleasant Hills, Pittsburgh, PA — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Brentwood, PA

    15227

    Castle Shannon, Pittsburgh, PA

    15234

    South Park, PA

    15129

    Bethel Park, PA

    15102

    Brookline, Pittsburgh, PA

    15226

    Frequently Asked Questions