View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Pennsylvania
  4. /Lemont Furnace, PA - 15456

Lemont Furnace, PA—15456

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$141,000
1.4% YoY Growth
Household Income
$46,500
56.4% YoY Growth
Days on Market
46
54.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
-1.6%
Median Rent
$1,200
25.0% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
$975
19.5% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$1,250
N/A
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Lemont Furnace, PA

As of May '26, the median home price in Lemont Furnace, PA is $141,000, with a year-over-year change of 1.4%. This indicates that home prices in Lemont Furnace, PA are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is -1.6%, suggesting a decrease housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$141,0001.4%
Single Family $141,000-0.7%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $124,0000.0%
    3 Bed
    $185,0000.5%
    4 Bed
    N/AN/A
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    1 Bedroom
    5.4%
    2 Bedrooms
    31.7%
    3 Bedrooms
    45.4%
    4 Bedrooms
    13.3%
    5+ Bedrooms
    4.1%

    Rental Trends — Lemont Furnace, PA

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Lemont Furnace, PA is $1,140, with a year-over-year rent change of 25.0%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Lemont Furnace, PA is 2-bedrooms: $1,090, 3-bedrooms: $1,250. The most common rental property sizes in Lemont Furnace, PA are 2-bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 76.9% and 14.0% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,200$1,140
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent $975$1,090
    3 Bed Rent $1,250$1,250
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    1 Bedroom
    14.0%
    2 Bedrooms
    76.9%
    3 Bedrooms
    9.1%

    Property Listings — Lemont Furnace, PA

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Lemont Furnace, PA is 46. This is a decrease of -54.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 0.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $265,000-31.0%
    Listing Count
    6150.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.3%150.0%
    Days on Market
    46-54.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Lemont Furnace, PA

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Lemont Furnace, PA has a population of 2,250, which has decreased by -13.0% over the past 5 years. Lemont Furnace, PA is a less popular place for families, as children make up 13.6% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 19.0% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 11.7% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    2,250-13.0%
    % Under 18
    13.6%-19.0%
    % Seniors
    28.2%36.9%
    % WFH
    11.7%303.4%
    % w/ College Degree
    19.0%131.7%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Lemont Furnace, PA is a predominantly white area, with 96.0% of the population identifying as white. The white population has grown by 0.6% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Lemont Furnace, PA is hispanic, making up 1.2% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 0.4% of the population in Lemont Furnace, PA, and this percentage has increased by Inf% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    96.0%0.6%
    % Black
    0.1%-94.4%
    % Hispanic
    1.2%-14.3%
    % Asian
    0.0%N/A
    % Foreign Born
    0.4%∞%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Lemont Furnace, PA

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 39 mortgage originations in Lemont Furnace, PA, of which 69.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 65.0%, with 31.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Lemont Furnace, PA. Investor activity is low, as 3.0% of loans were by investors. 15.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    39
    % Conventional Loans
    69.0%
    % Government Loans
    31.0%
    % Investor Loans
    3.0%
    % Second Loans
    3.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    15.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Lemont Furnace, PA

    Lemont Furnace, PA lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    29
    Total Units Section 8
    5
    % Rentals under Section 8
    3.5%
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$850
    2 Bedroom$45$975$1,020
    3 Bedroom$50$1,250$1,300
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,400

    Affordability — Lemont Furnace, PA

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio2.7
    Median Home Price$141,000
    Median Household Income$46,500

    Lemont Furnace, PA — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Mount Braddock

    15465

    West Leisenring

    15489

    Hopwood, PA

    15445

    Oliver

    15472

    Dunbar, PA

    15431

    Frequently Asked Questions