View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Pennsylvania
  4. /Wilcox, PA - 15870

Wilcox, PA—15870

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$139,000
25.3% YoY Growth
Household Income
$58,800
5.3% YoY Growth
Days on Market
37
67.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
N/A
Median Rent
N/A
N/A
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
3-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Wilcox, PA

Wilcox, PA lacks sufficient home price data for analysis.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$139,00025.3%
Single Family $139,00026.4%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
N/AN/A

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • 2 Bed
    $115,000
    21.1%
    3 Bed
    $155,00024.0%
    4 Bed
    N/AN/A
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    5.7%
    1 Bedroom
    11.0%
    2 Bedrooms
    30.5%
    3 Bedrooms
    40.7%
    4 Bedrooms
    11.9%
    5+ Bedrooms
    0.2%

    Rental Trends — Wilcox, PA

    Wilcox, PA lacks sufficient rental market data for analysis.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average RentN/AN/A
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    3 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    10.3%
    2 Bedrooms
    69.2%
    3 Bedrooms
    12.8%
    4 Bedrooms
    7.7%

    Property Listings — Wilcox, PA

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Wilcox, PA is 37. This is a decrease of -67.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 0.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $95,000-68.0%
    Listing Count
    30.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.1%0.0%
    Days on Market
    37-67.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Wilcox, PA

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Wilcox, PA has a population of 1,240, which has increased by 12.0% over the past 5 years. Wilcox, PA is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 16.9% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 19.8% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 7.4% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    1,24012.0%
    % Under 18
    16.9%-4.5%
    % Seniors
    25.9%8.8%
    % WFH
    7.4%54.2%
    % w/ College Degree
    19.8%-8.8%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Wilcox, PA is a predominantly white area, with 97.7% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 1.8% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Wilcox, PA is hispanic, making up 0.3% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 0.9% of the population in Wilcox, PA, and this percentage has increased by 80.0% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    97.7%-1.8%
    % Black
    0.0%N/A
    % Hispanic
    0.3%∞%
    % Asian
    0.2%∞%
    % Foreign Born
    0.9%80.0%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Wilcox, PA

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 16 mortgage originations in Wilcox, PA, of which 88.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 58.0%, with 12.0% above 90% LTV (elevated). This implies medium mortgage risk in Wilcox, PA. Investor activity is low, as 0.0% of loans were by investors. 6.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    16
    % Conventional Loans
    88.0%
    % Government Loans
    12.0%
    % Investor Loans
    0.0%
    % Second Loans
    6.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    6.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Wilcox, PA

    Wilcox, PA lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    13
    Total Units Section 8
    13
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$800
    2 BedroomN/AN/A$910
    3 BedroomN/AN/A$1,220
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,230

    Affordability — Wilcox, PA

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio1.8
    Median Home Price$139,000
    Median Household Income$58,800

    Wilcox, PA — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Hazel Hurst

    16733

    Hazel Hurst, PA

    16740

    Saint Marys, PA

    15857

    Johnsonburg, PA

    15845

    Backus, PA

    16726

    Frequently Asked Questions