View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Pennsylvania
  4. /Davidsville, PA - 15928

Davidsville, PA—15928

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$205,000
4.7% YoY Growth
Household Income
$90,200
105.0% YoY Growth
Days on Market
30
13.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
0.5%
Median Rent
$750
10.0% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
$750
10.0% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Davidsville, PA

As of May '26, the median home price in Davidsville, PA is $205,000, with a year-over-year change of 4.7%. This indicates that home prices in Davidsville, PA are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 0.5%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$205,0004.7%
Single Family $205,0004.6%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $139,0000.0%
    3 Bed
    $214,0004.4%
    4 Bed
    $252,0005.0%
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    1 Bedroom
    1.4%
    2 Bedrooms
    18.2%
    3 Bedrooms
    52.3%
    4 Bedrooms
    25.0%
    5+ Bedrooms
    3.2%

    Rental Trends — Davidsville, PA

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Davidsville, PA is $750, with a year-over-year rent change of 10.0%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Davidsville, PA is 2-bedrooms: $750. The most common rental property sizes in Davidsville, PA are 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom, accounting for 72.4% and 14.3% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$750$750
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent $750$750
    3 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    1 Bedroom
    13.3%
    2 Bedrooms
    72.4%
    3 Bedrooms
    14.3%

    Property Listings — Davidsville, PA

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Davidsville, PA is 30. This is a increase of 13.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 0.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $149,000-28.0%
    Listing Count
    2100.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.3%100.0%
    Days on Market
    3013.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Davidsville, PA

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Davidsville, PA has a population of 2,240, which has increased by 51.9% over the past 5 years. Davidsville, PA is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 16.9% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 31.7% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 1.6% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    2,24051.9%
    % Under 18
    16.9%79.8%
    % Seniors
    33.1%-36.0%
    % WFH
    1.6%-15.8%
    % w/ College Degree
    31.7%32.6%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Davidsville, PA is a predominantly white area, with 93.6% of the population identifying as white. The white population has grown by 0.2% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Davidsville, PA is hispanic, making up 1.2% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 0.6% of the population in Davidsville, PA, and this percentage has decreased by 62.5% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    93.6%0.2%
    % Black
    0.0%N/A
    % Hispanic
    1.2%0.0%
    % Asian
    1.0%-37.5%
    % Foreign Born
    0.6%-62.5%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Davidsville, PA

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 72 mortgage originations in Davidsville, PA, of which 88.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 62.0%, with 25.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Davidsville, PA. Investor activity is low, as 1.0% of loans were by investors. 4.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    72
    % Conventional Loans
    88.0%
    % Government Loans
    12.0%
    % Investor Loans
    1.0%
    % Second Loans
    0.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    4.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Davidsville, PA

    Davidsville, PA lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    N/A
    Total Units Section 8
    N/A
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$800
    2 Bedroom$200$750$950
    3 BedroomN/AN/A$1,290
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,390

    Affordability — Davidsville, PA

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio2
    Median Home Price$205,000
    Median Household Income$90,200

    Davidsville, PA — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Seanor, PA

    15953

    Hollsopple, PA

    15935

    Jerome

    15937

    Hooversville, PA

    15936

    Johnstown, PA

    15905

    Frequently Asked Questions