View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Pennsylvania
  4. /Kittanning, PA - 16201

Kittanning, PA—16201

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$183,000
2.0% YoY Growth
Household Income
$70,900
43.2% YoY Growth
Days on Market
65
11.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
-0.6%
Median Rent
$965
46.1% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,000
52.2% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$850
36.7% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$1,020
21.6% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Kittanning, PA

As of May '26, the median home price in Kittanning, PA is $183,000, with a year-over-year change of -2.0%. This indicates that home prices in Kittanning, PA are decreasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is -0.6%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$183,000-2.0%
Single Family $182,000-1.6%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • $97,000
    -9.3%
    2 Bed
    $141,000-2.8%
    3 Bed
    $203,0000.0%
    4 Bed
    $235,000-1.3%
    5 Bed $237,048-4.7%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    2.4%
    1 Bedroom
    7.8%
    2 Bedrooms
    28.7%
    3 Bedrooms
    45.9%
    4 Bedrooms
    11.9%
    5+ Bedrooms
    3.2%

    Rental Trends — Kittanning, PA

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Kittanning, PA is $1,080, with a year-over-year rent change of 46.1%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Kittanning, PA is studios: $825, 1-bedrooms: $974, 2-bedrooms: $991, 3-bedrooms: $1,080, 4-bedrooms: $3,500. The most common rental property sizes in Kittanning, PA are 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom, accounting for 33.6% and 31.1% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$965$1,080
    Studio Rent $800$825
    1 Bed Rent $1,000$974
    2 Bed Rent $850$991
    3 Bed Rent $1,020$1,080
    4 Bed Rent $3,500$3,500
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    7.0%
    1 Bedroom
    22.8%
    2 Bedrooms
    33.6%
    3 Bedrooms
    31.1%
    4 Bedrooms
    5.3%
    5+ Bedrooms
    0.2%

    Property Listings — Kittanning, PA

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Kittanning, PA is 65. This is a decrease of -11.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 22.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $105,000-37.0%
    Listing Count
    3616.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.6%16.0%
    Days on Market
    65-11.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Kittanning, PA

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Kittanning, PA has a population of 16,700, which has decreased by -5.0% over the past 5 years. Kittanning, PA is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 18.9% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 22.2% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 8.7% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    16,700-5.0%
    % Under 18
    18.9%-0.5%
    % Seniors
    25.3%18.2%
    % WFH
    8.7%190.0%
    % w/ College Degree
    22.2%17.5%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Kittanning, PA is a predominantly white area, with 93.8% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 4.1% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Kittanning, PA is hispanic, making up 1.6% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 0.7% of the population in Kittanning, PA, and this percentage has increased by 75.0% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    93.8%-4.1%
    % Black
    1.1%175.0%
    % Hispanic
    1.6%128.6%
    % Asian
    0.3%-50.0%
    % Foreign Born
    0.7%75.0%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Kittanning, PA

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 268 mortgage originations in Kittanning, PA, of which 79.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 64.0%, with 24.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Kittanning, PA. Investor activity is low, as 1.0% of loans were by investors. 10.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    268
    % Conventional Loans
    79.0%
    % Government Loans
    21.0%
    % Investor Loans
    1.0%
    % Second Loans
    1.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    10.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Kittanning, PA

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Kittanning, PA under the Section 8 program is 13.6%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom units appear to be good home sizes to consider for Section 8 housing in Kittanning, PA, because HUD payments exceed market rent, while 1-bedroom and 4-bedroom units do not.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    456
    Total Units Section 8
    250
    % Rentals under Section 8
    13.6%
    % Occupied Section 8
    99.2%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom-$230$1,000$770
    2 Bedroom$160$850$1,010
    3 Bedroom$260$1,020$1,280
    4 Bedroom-$2,020$3,500$1,480

    Affordability — Kittanning, PA

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio2.4
    Median Home Price$183,000
    Median Household Income$70,900

    Kittanning, PA — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Manorville

    16238

    McGrann

    16236

    Ford Cliff, PA

    16228

    Adrian, PA

    16210

    Ford City, PA

    16226

    Frequently Asked Questions