View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Pennsylvania
  4. /Huntingdon, PA - 16652

Huntingdon, PA—16652

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$194,000
5.7% YoY Growth
Household Income
$67,400
40.4% YoY Growth
Days on Market
38
3.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
-0.1%
Median Rent
$925
N/A
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
$925
N/A
3-Bed Rent
$995
N/A
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Huntingdon, PA

As of May '26, the median home price in Huntingdon, PA is $194,000, with a year-over-year change of 5.7%. This indicates that home prices in Huntingdon, PA are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is -0.1%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$194,0005.7%
Single Family $200,0005.8%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $159,0003.2%
    3 Bed
    $202,0006.9%
    4 Bed
    $234,0006.4%
    5 Bed $232,6404.8%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    1.3%
    1 Bedroom
    11.4%
    2 Bedrooms
    25.7%
    3 Bedrooms
    40.7%
    4 Bedrooms
    18.0%
    5+ Bedrooms
    2.8%

    Rental Trends — Huntingdon, PA

    Huntingdon, PA lacks sufficient rental market data for analysis.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$925$960
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent $925$925
    3 Bed Rent $995$995
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    3.0%
    1 Bedroom
    30.2%
    2 Bedrooms
    33.9%
    3 Bedrooms
    21.3%
    4 Bedrooms
    10.6%
    5+ Bedrooms
    1.0%

    Property Listings — Huntingdon, PA

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Huntingdon, PA is 38. This is a decrease of -3.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 20.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $240,00024.0%
    Listing Count
    4051.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.2%51.0%
    Days on Market
    38-3.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Huntingdon, PA

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Huntingdon, PA has a population of 15,900, which has decreased by -12.8% over the past 5 years. Huntingdon, PA is a less popular place for families, as children make up 14.1% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 23.1% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 9.3% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    15,900-12.8%
    % Under 18
    14.1%-5.4%
    % Seniors
    21.4%15.1%
    % WFH
    9.3%121.4%
    % w/ College Degree
    23.1%14.4%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Huntingdon, PA is a predominantly white area, with 86.5% of the population identifying as white. The white population has grown by 4.1% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Huntingdon, PA is black, making up 5.5% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 1.5% of the population in Huntingdon, PA, and this percentage has decreased by 37.5% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    86.5%4.1%
    % Black
    5.5%-50.9%
    % Hispanic
    2.2%-33.3%
    % Asian
    0.8%-27.3%
    % Foreign Born
    1.5%-37.5%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Huntingdon, PA

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 243 mortgage originations in Huntingdon, PA, of which 86.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 53.0%, with 17.0% above 90% LTV (elevated). This implies medium mortgage risk in Huntingdon, PA. Investor activity is low, as 1.0% of loans were by investors. 11.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    243
    % Conventional Loans
    86.0%
    % Government Loans
    14.0%
    % Investor Loans
    1.0%
    % Second Loans
    6.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    11.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Huntingdon, PA

    Huntingdon, PA lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    292
    Total Units Section 8
    204
    % Rentals under Section 8
    13.0%
    % Occupied Section 8
    94.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$1,030
    2 Bedroom$265$925$1,190
    3 Bedroom$445$995$1,440
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,590

    Affordability — Huntingdon, PA

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio2.4
    Median Home Price$194,000
    Median Household Income$67,400

    Huntingdon, PA — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Mill Creek, PA

    17060

    Huntingdon

    16654

    Allensville, PA

    17002

    Petersburg, PA

    16669

    Alexandria, PA

    16611

    Frequently Asked Questions