View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Pennsylvania
  4. /State College, PA - 16801

State College, PA—16801

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$421,000
1.7% YoY Growth
Household Income
$62,800
35.9% YoY Growth
Days on Market
57
170.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
1.2%
Median Rent
$1,700
16.3% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,150
12.8% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$1,850
20.1% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$2,000
9.9% YoY Growth

Other Zip Codes in State College, PA

1680316802
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — State College, PA

As of May '26, the median home price in State College, PA is $421,000, with a year-over-year change of 1.7%. This indicates that home prices in State College, PA are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 1.2%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$421,0001.7%
Single Family $427,0002.2%
Condos $349,0000.9%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • $218,000
    -0.5%
    2 Bed
    $306,0000.7%
    3 Bed
    $402,0001.8%
    4 Bed
    $530,0001.0%
    5 Bed $637,1860.8%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    9.0%
    1 Bedroom
    15.9%
    2 Bedrooms
    24.4%
    3 Bedrooms
    27.2%
    4 Bedrooms
    19.1%
    5+ Bedrooms
    4.3%

    Rental Trends — State College, PA

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in State College, PA is $1,780, with a year-over-year rent change of 16.3%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in State College, PA is studios: $992, 1-bedrooms: $1,110, 2-bedrooms: $1,790, 3-bedrooms: $2,000, 4-bedrooms: $2,950. The most common rental property sizes in State College, PA are 2-bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 33.6% and 24.6% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,700$1,780
    Studio Rent $900$992
    1 Bed Rent $1,150$1,110
    2 Bed Rent $1,850$1,790
    3 Bed Rent $2,000$2,000
    4 Bed Rent $3,500$2,950
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    13.5%
    1 Bedroom
    24.6%
    2 Bedrooms
    33.6%
    3 Bedrooms
    18.9%
    4 Bedrooms
    8.1%
    5+ Bedrooms
    1.3%

    Property Listings — State College, PA

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in State College, PA is 57. This is a increase of 170.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 7.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $669,00047.0%
    Listing Count
    10717.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.2%17.0%
    Days on Market
    57170.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — State College, PA

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, State College, PA has a population of 42,200, which has decreased by -5.6% over the past 5 years. State College, PA is a less popular place for families, as children make up 11.7% of the population. The area has a highly educated workforce, with 66.6% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 14.4% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    42,200-5.6%
    % Under 18
    11.7%-0.8%
    % Seniors
    13.9%28.7%
    % WFH
    14.4%206.4%
    % w/ College Degree
    66.6%0.0%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, State College, PA is a predominantly white area, with 80.4% of the population identifying as white. The white population has remained stable in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in State College, PA is asian, making up 8.7% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 12.0% of the population in State College, PA, and this percentage has decreased by 18.4% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    80.4%0.0%
    % Black
    2.6%-36.6%
    % Hispanic
    4.0%5.3%
    % Asian
    8.7%-12.1%
    % Foreign Born
    12.0%-18.4%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — State College, PA

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 391 mortgage originations in State College, PA, of which 97.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 57.0%, with 16.0% above 90% LTV (elevated). This implies medium mortgage risk in State College, PA. Investor activity is low, as 4.0% of loans were by investors. 9.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    391
    % Conventional Loans
    97.0%
    % Government Loans
    3.0%
    % Investor Loans
    4.0%
    % Second Loans
    4.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    9.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — State College, PA

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in State College, PA under the Section 8 program is 4.2%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. 1-bedroom units appear to be good home sizes to consider for Section 8 housing in State College, PA, because HUD payments exceed market rent, while 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom and 4-bedroom units do not.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    414
    Total Units Section 8
    414
    % Rentals under Section 8
    4.2%
    % Occupied Section 8
    93.2%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$190$1,150$1,340
    2 Bedroom-$290$1,850$1,560
    3 Bedroom-$100$2,000$1,900
    4 Bedroom-$1,430$3,500$2,070

    Affordability — State College, PA

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio6.1
    Median Home Price$421,000
    Median Household Income$62,800

    State College, PA — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    State College, PA

    16802

    Lemont

    16851

    State College, PA

    16803

    Boalsburg, PA

    16827

    Pine Grove Mills

    16868

    Frequently Asked Questions