View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Pennsylvania
  4. /West Decatur, PA - 16878

West Decatur, PA—16878

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$152,000
10.5% YoY Growth
Household Income
$65,000
31.5% YoY Growth
Days on Market
112
77.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
-3.5%
Median Rent
N/A
N/A
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
3-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — West Decatur, PA

As of May '26, the median home price in West Decatur, PA is $152,000, with a year-over-year change of 10.5%. This indicates that home prices in West Decatur, PA are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is -3.5%, suggesting a decrease housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$152,00010.5%
Single Family $152,00010.9%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    N/AN/A
    3 Bed
    N/AN/A
    4 Bed
    N/AN/A
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    1 Bedroom
    6.2%
    2 Bedrooms
    18.7%
    3 Bedrooms
    57.6%
    4 Bedrooms
    14.3%
    5+ Bedrooms
    3.3%

    Rental Trends — West Decatur, PA

    West Decatur, PA lacks sufficient rental market data for analysis.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average RentN/AN/A
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    3 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    1 Bedroom
    15.6%
    2 Bedrooms
    14.7%
    3 Bedrooms
    56.0%
    4 Bedrooms
    13.8%

    Property Listings — West Decatur, PA

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in West Decatur, PA is 112. This is a increase of 77.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 0.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $220,000-35.0%
    Listing Count
    4-9.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.5%-9.0%
    Days on Market
    11277.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — West Decatur, PA

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, West Decatur, PA has a population of 1,780, which has decreased by -1.8% over the past 5 years. West Decatur, PA is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 20.3% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 9.5% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 4.8% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    1,780-1.8%
    % Under 18
    20.3%7.4%
    % Seniors
    20.2%1.0%
    % WFH
    4.8%200.0%
    % w/ College Degree
    9.5%-33.1%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, West Decatur, PA is a predominantly white area, with 97.5% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 2.5% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in West Decatur, PA is hispanic, making up 1.0% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 0.4% of the population in West Decatur, PA, and this percentage has increased by 33.3% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    97.5%-2.5%
    % Black
    0.4%∞%
    % Hispanic
    1.0%∞%
    % Asian
    0.2%∞%
    % Foreign Born
    0.4%33.3%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — West Decatur, PA

    West Decatur, PA lacks sufficient mortgage origination data for analysis.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    N/A
    % Conventional Loans
    N/A
    % Government Loans
    N/A
    % Investor Loans
    N/A
    % Second Loans
    N/A
    % Cash Out Refinance
    N/A
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — West Decatur, PA

    West Decatur, PA lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    2
    Total Units Section 8
    2
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$920
    2 BedroomN/AN/A$1,150
    3 BedroomN/AN/A$1,580
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,590

    Affordability — West Decatur, PA

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income RatioN/A
    Median Home Price$152,000
    Median Household Income$65,000

    West Decatur, PA — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Wallaceton

    16876

    Bigler

    16825

    Osceola Mills, PA

    16666

    Woodland, PA

    16881

    Houtzdale, PA

    16651

    Frequently Asked Questions