View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Pennsylvania
  4. /Richfield, PA - 17086

Richfield, PA—17086

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$231,000
0.2% YoY Growth
Household Income
$65,800
5.7% YoY Growth
Days on Market
44
144.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
N/A
Median Rent
$700
15.2% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
$700
N/A
3-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Richfield, PA

Richfield, PA lacks sufficient home price data for analysis.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$231,000-0.2%
Single Family $231,0000.0%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
N/AN/A

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • 2 Bed
    N/A
    N/A
    3 Bed
    N/AN/A
    4 Bed
    N/AN/A
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    2.3%
    1 Bedroom
    9.0%
    2 Bedrooms
    24.7%
    3 Bedrooms
    43.6%
    4 Bedrooms
    16.7%
    5+ Bedrooms
    3.6%

    Rental Trends — Richfield, PA

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Richfield, PA is $700, with a year-over-year rent change of -15.2%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Richfield, PA is 2-bedrooms: $700. The most common rental property sizes in Richfield, PA are 3-bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 35.0% and 23.3% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$700$700
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent $700$700
    3 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    3.1%
    1 Bedroom
    23.3%
    2 Bedrooms
    21.5%
    3 Bedrooms
    35.0%
    4 Bedrooms
    13.9%
    5+ Bedrooms
    3.1%

    Property Listings — Richfield, PA

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Richfield, PA is 44. This is a increase of 144.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 0.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $539,00097.0%
    Listing Count
    2-67.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.2%-67.0%
    Days on Market
    44144.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Richfield, PA

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Richfield, PA has a population of 2,000, which has decreased by -17.1% over the past 5 years. Richfield, PA is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 17.5% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 9.3% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 11.9% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    2,000-17.1%
    % Under 18
    17.5%-21.2%
    % Seniors
    23.8%50.6%
    % WFH
    11.9%240.0%
    % w/ College Degree
    9.3%-32.6%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Richfield, PA is a predominantly white area, with 97.8% of the population identifying as white. The white population has grown by 4.9% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Richfield, PA is hispanic, making up 0.7% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 0.9% of the population in Richfield, PA, and this percentage has decreased by 62.5% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    97.8%4.9%
    % Black
    0.0%-100.0%
    % Hispanic
    0.7%-74.1%
    % Asian
    0.6%-80.0%
    % Foreign Born
    0.9%-62.5%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Richfield, PA

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 60 mortgage originations in Richfield, PA, of which 85.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 53.0%, with 12.0% above 90% LTV (elevated). This implies medium mortgage risk in Richfield, PA. Investor activity is low, as 2.0% of loans were by investors. 13.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    60
    % Conventional Loans
    85.0%
    % Government Loans
    15.0%
    % Investor Loans
    2.0%
    % Second Loans
    2.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    13.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Richfield, PA

    Richfield, PA lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    2
    Total Units Section 8
    2
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$730
    2 Bedroom$210$700$910
    3 BedroomN/AN/A$1,160
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,370

    Affordability — Richfield, PA

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio3.8
    Median Home Price$231,000
    Median Household Income$65,800

    Richfield, PA — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Paxtonville

    17861

    Beavertown, PA

    17813

    Mount Pleasant Mills, PA

    17853

    Beaver Springs, PA

    17812

    Middleburg, PA

    17842

    Frequently Asked Questions