View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Pennsylvania
  4. /York, PA - 17404

York, PA—17404

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$261,000
3.7% YoY Growth
Household Income
$75,900
24.7% YoY Growth
Days on Market
29
35.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
2.5%
Median Rent
$1,270
17.4% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,020
18.7% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$1,200
10.2% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$1,430
6.2% YoY Growth

Other Zip Codes in York, PA

1740617401174031740817402
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — York, PA

As of May '26, the median home price in York, PA is $261,000, with a year-over-year change of 3.7%. This indicates that home prices in York, PA are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 2.5%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$261,0003.7%
Single Family $270,0003.4%
Condos $182,0004.0%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $194,0004.3%
    3 Bed
    $239,0003.9%
    4 Bed
    $423,0002.9%
    5 Bed $256,4033.9%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    1.6%
    1 Bedroom
    8.3%
    2 Bedrooms
    21.8%
    3 Bedrooms
    37.1%
    4 Bedrooms
    22.5%
    5+ Bedrooms
    8.7%

    Rental Trends — York, PA

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in York, PA is $1,350, with a year-over-year rent change of 17.4%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in York, PA is studios: $2,500, 1-bedrooms: $1,060, 2-bedrooms: $1,300, 3-bedrooms: $1,540, 4-bedrooms: $1,680. The most common rental property sizes in York, PA are 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom, accounting for 35.2% and 27.5% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,270$1,350
    Studio Rent $2,500$2,500
    1 Bed Rent $1,020$1,060
    2 Bed Rent $1,200$1,300
    3 Bed Rent $1,430$1,540
    4 Bed Rent $1,600$1,680
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    4.0%
    1 Bedroom
    24.1%
    2 Bedrooms
    35.2%
    3 Bedrooms
    27.5%
    4 Bedrooms
    6.7%
    5+ Bedrooms
    2.6%

    Property Listings — York, PA

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in York, PA is 29. This is a decrease of -35.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 18.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $276,000-29.0%
    Listing Count
    15233.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.6%33.0%
    Days on Market
    29-35.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — York, PA

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, York, PA has a population of 39,000, which has increased by 10.0% over the past 5 years. York, PA is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 24.4% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 30.0% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 11.1% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    39,00010.0%
    % Under 18
    24.4%-2.4%
    % Seniors
    15.3%15.0%
    % WFH
    11.1%382.6%
    % w/ College Degree
    30.0%21.0%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, York, PA is a predominantly white area, with 64.6% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 10.9% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in York, PA is hispanic, making up 19.1% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 5.7% of the population in York, PA, and this percentage has increased by 1.8% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    64.6%-10.9%
    % Black
    12.6%17.8%
    % Hispanic
    19.1%70.5%
    % Asian
    0.9%-52.6%
    % Foreign Born
    5.7%1.8%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — York, PA

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 573 mortgage originations in York, PA, of which 71.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 66.0%, with 39.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in York, PA. Investor activity is low, as 2.0% of loans were by investors. 10.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    573
    % Conventional Loans
    71.0%
    % Government Loans
    29.0%
    % Investor Loans
    2.0%
    % Second Loans
    0.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    10.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — York, PA

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in York, PA under the Section 8 program is 6.9%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. In York, PA, all tracked home sizes have HUD payment amounts above market rent, suggesting strong Section 8 opportunity across the board.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    553
    Total Units Section 8
    285
    % Rentals under Section 8
    6.9%
    % Occupied Section 8
    81.1%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$90$1,020$1,110
    2 Bedroom$190$1,200$1,390
    3 Bedroom$450$1,430$1,880
    4 Bedroom$350$1,600$1,950

    Affordability — York, PA

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio2.8
    Median Home Price$261,000
    Median Household Income$75,900

    York, PA — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Emigsville

    17318

    York, PA

    17401

    York, PA

    17408

    Manchester, PA

    17345

    Dover, PA

    17315

    Frequently Asked Questions