View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Pennsylvania
  4. /Salunga, PA - 17538

Salunga, PA—17538

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$448,000
3.6% YoY Growth
Household Income
$96,500
15.0% YoY Growth
Days on Market
27
36.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
2.7%
Median Rent
$1,650
1.7% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
$1,650
2.9% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Salunga, PA

As of May '26, the median home price in Salunga, PA is $448,000, with a year-over-year change of 3.6%. This indicates that home prices in Salunga, PA are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 2.7%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$448,0003.6%
Single Family $448,0003.5%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $335,0004.4%
    3 Bed
    $387,0004.0%
    4 Bed
    $519,0003.8%
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    1.2%
    1 Bedroom
    2.5%
    2 Bedrooms
    11.3%
    3 Bedrooms
    48.4%
    4 Bedrooms
    31.7%
    5+ Bedrooms
    5.0%

    Rental Trends — Salunga, PA

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Salunga, PA is $1,700, with a year-over-year rent change of -1.7%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Salunga, PA is 2-bedrooms: $1,700. The most common rental property sizes in Salunga, PA are 2-bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 45.0% and 23.6% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,650$1,700
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent $1,650$1,700
    3 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    1 Bedroom
    23.6%
    2 Bedrooms
    45.0%
    3 Bedrooms
    14.2%
    4 Bedrooms
    11.2%
    5+ Bedrooms
    6.0%

    Property Listings — Salunga, PA

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Salunga, PA is 27. This is a decrease of -36.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 31.0%, representing a large inventory and a lot of supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $420,000-2.0%
    Listing Count
    13-4.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.1%-4.0%
    Days on Market
    27-36.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Salunga, PA

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Salunga, PA has a population of 7,120, which has increased by 10.7% over the past 5 years. Salunga, PA is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 17.2% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 41.9% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 16.4% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    7,12010.7%
    % Under 18
    17.2%-13.1%
    % Seniors
    22.5%31.6%
    % WFH
    16.4%121.6%
    % w/ College Degree
    41.9%-5.8%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Salunga, PA is a predominantly white area, with 92.4% of the population identifying as white. The white population has grown by 5.0% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Salunga, PA is hispanic, making up 2.0% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 1.0% of the population in Salunga, PA, and this percentage has decreased by 73.7% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    92.4%5.0%
    % Black
    1.0%-61.5%
    % Hispanic
    2.0%-75.3%
    % Asian
    1.4%600.0%
    % Foreign Born
    1.0%-73.7%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Salunga, PA

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 62 mortgage originations in Salunga, PA, of which 89.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 56.0%, with 21.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Salunga, PA. Investor activity is low, as 2.0% of loans were by investors. 16.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    62
    % Conventional Loans
    89.0%
    % Government Loans
    11.0%
    % Investor Loans
    2.0%
    % Second Loans
    0.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    16.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Salunga, PA

    Salunga, PA lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    29
    Total Units Section 8
    29
    % Rentals under Section 8
    6.6%
    % Occupied Section 8
    81.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$960
    2 Bedroom-$450$1,650$1,200
    3 BedroomN/AN/A$1,560
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,600

    Affordability — Salunga, PA

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio3.9
    Median Home Price$448,000
    Median Household Income$96,500

    Salunga, PA — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Mountville, PA

    17554

    East Petersburg, PA

    17520

    Columbia, PA

    17512

    Manheim, PA

    17545

    Lancaster, PA

    17603

    Frequently Asked Questions