View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Pennsylvania
  4. /Tamaqua, PA - 18252

Tamaqua, PA—18252

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$160,000
2.6% YoY Growth
Household Income
$61,000
23.1% YoY Growth
Days on Market
39
73.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
2.5%
Median Rent
$1,000
14.3% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$850
12.0% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$950
8.2% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$1,150
10.9% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Tamaqua, PA

As of May '26, the median home price in Tamaqua, PA is $160,000, with a year-over-year change of 2.6%. This indicates that home prices in Tamaqua, PA are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 2.5%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$160,0002.6%
Single Family $160,0003.2%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $148,0006.5%
    3 Bed
    $151,0002.7%
    4 Bed
    $184,0002.8%
    5 Bed $199,6526.0%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    2.2%
    1 Bedroom
    8.7%
    2 Bedrooms
    21.4%
    3 Bedrooms
    47.1%
    4 Bedrooms
    16.3%
    5+ Bedrooms
    4.3%

    Rental Trends — Tamaqua, PA

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Tamaqua, PA is $1,100, with a year-over-year rent change of 14.3%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Tamaqua, PA is 1-bedrooms: $916, 2-bedrooms: $975, 3-bedrooms: $1,220, 4-bedrooms: $1,330. The most common rental property sizes in Tamaqua, PA are 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom, accounting for 34.4% and 26.5% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,000$1,100
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent $850$916
    2 Bed Rent $950$975
    3 Bed Rent $1,150$1,220
    4 Bed Rent $1,300$1,330
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    3.8%
    1 Bedroom
    22.9%
    2 Bedrooms
    34.4%
    3 Bedrooms
    26.5%
    4 Bedrooms
    11.4%
    5+ Bedrooms
    0.9%

    Property Listings — Tamaqua, PA

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Tamaqua, PA is 39. This is a increase of 73.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 11.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $160,00012.0%
    Listing Count
    3749.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.4%49.0%
    Days on Market
    3973.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Tamaqua, PA

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Tamaqua, PA has a population of 11,100, which has increased by 4.6% over the past 5 years. Tamaqua, PA is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 23.9% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 19.5% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 8.9% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    11,1004.6%
    % Under 18
    23.9%6.2%
    % Seniors
    19.8%-6.2%
    % WFH
    8.9%161.8%
    % w/ College Degree
    19.5%33.6%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Tamaqua, PA is a predominantly white area, with 86.8% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 9.4% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Tamaqua, PA is hispanic, making up 8.6% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 1.9% of the population in Tamaqua, PA, and this percentage has increased by 90.0% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    86.8%-9.4%
    % Black
    0.2%-60.0%
    % Hispanic
    8.6%258.3%
    % Asian
    0.0%-100.0%
    % Foreign Born
    1.9%90.0%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Tamaqua, PA

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 235 mortgage originations in Tamaqua, PA, of which 69.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 70.0%, with 38.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Tamaqua, PA. Investor activity is low, as 7.0% of loans were by investors. 10.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    235
    % Conventional Loans
    69.0%
    % Government Loans
    31.0%
    % Investor Loans
    7.0%
    % Second Loans
    0.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    10.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Tamaqua, PA

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Tamaqua, PA under the Section 8 program is 17.3%. This is considered high, suggesting that the neighborhood is heavily composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. In Tamaqua, PA, all tracked home sizes have HUD payment amounts above market rent, suggesting strong Section 8 opportunity across the board.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    232
    Total Units Section 8
    232
    % Rentals under Section 8
    17.3%
    % Occupied Section 8
    84.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$180$850$1,030
    2 Bedroom$340$950$1,290
    3 Bedroom$490$1,150$1,640
    4 Bedroom$410$1,300$1,710

    Affordability — Tamaqua, PA

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio2
    Median Home Price$160,000
    Median Household Income$61,000

    Tamaqua, PA — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Tuscarora, PA

    17982

    Coaldale, PA

    18218

    Maryd, PA

    17952

    New Ringgold, PA

    17960

    Quakake

    18245

    Frequently Asked Questions