Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Pennsylvania
  4. /Scranton, PA - 18505

Scranton, PA—18505

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$190,000
4.1% YoY Growth
Household Income
$52,600
32.3% YoY Growth
Days on Market
39
14.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
2.2%
Median Rent
$1,200
5.8% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$900
12.8% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$1,100
0.9% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$1,400
4.2% YoY Growth

Other Zip Codes in Scranton, PA

185121850318510185081850918504
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Scranton, PA

As of May '26, the median home price in Scranton, PA is $190,000, with a year-over-year change of -4.1%. This indicates that home prices in Scranton, PA are decreasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 2.2%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$190,000-4.1%
Single Family $190,000-4.5%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $160,000-1.2%
    3 Bed
    $208,0000.0%
    4 Bed
    $234,000-0.8%
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    2.4%
    1 Bedroom
    12.6%
    2 Bedrooms
    27.1%
    3 Bedrooms
    41.7%
    4 Bedrooms
    13.2%
    5+ Bedrooms
    3.0%

    Rental Trends — Scranton, PA

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Scranton, PA is $1,270, with a year-over-year rent change of 5.8%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Scranton, PA is studios: $750, 1-bedrooms: $946, 2-bedrooms: $1,150, 3-bedrooms: $1,480, 4-bedrooms: $1,630. The most common rental property sizes in Scranton, PA are 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom, accounting for 35.3% and 28.1% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,200$1,270
    Studio Rent $750$750
    1 Bed Rent $900$946
    2 Bed Rent $1,100$1,150
    3 Bed Rent $1,400$1,480
    4 Bed Rent $1,650$1,630
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    1.3%
    1 Bedroom
    26.7%
    2 Bedrooms
    35.3%
    3 Bedrooms
    28.1%
    4 Bedrooms
    7.5%
    5+ Bedrooms
    1.0%

    Property Listings — Scranton, PA

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Scranton, PA is 39. This is a decrease of -14.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 22.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $230,0007.0%
    Listing Count
    54-3.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.5%-3.0%
    Days on Market
    39-14.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Scranton, PA

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Scranton, PA has a population of 21,400, which has increased by 3.9% over the past 5 years. Scranton, PA is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 23.2% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 25.8% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 9.8% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    21,4003.9%
    % Under 18
    23.2%0.9%
    % Seniors
    18.8%8.7%
    % WFH
    9.8%237.9%
    % w/ College Degree
    25.8%3.2%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Scranton, PA is a predominantly white area, with 61.6% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 8.1% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Scranton, PA is hispanic, making up 20.2% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 13.6% of the population in Scranton, PA, and this percentage has increased by 8.8% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    61.6%-8.1%
    % Black
    6.8%-5.6%
    % Hispanic
    20.2%10.4%
    % Asian
    6.1%-9.0%
    % Foreign Born
    13.6%8.8%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Scranton, PA

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 229 mortgage originations in Scranton, PA, of which 74.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 71.0%, with 34.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Scranton, PA. Investor activity is low, as 7.0% of loans were by investors. 11.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    229
    % Conventional Loans
    74.0%
    % Government Loans
    26.0%
    % Investor Loans
    7.0%
    % Second Loans
    2.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    11.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Scranton, PA

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Scranton, PA under the Section 8 program is 17.9%. This is considered high, suggesting that the neighborhood is heavily composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. 3-bedroom units appear to be good home sizes to consider for Section 8 housing in Scranton, PA, because HUD payments exceed market rent, while 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom and 4-bedroom units do not.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    1,166
    Total Units Section 8
    681
    % Rentals under Section 8
    17.9%
    % Occupied Section 8
    84.5%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom-$10$900$890
    2 Bedroom-$20$1,100$1,080
    3 Bedroom$10$1,400$1,410
    4 Bedroom-$110$1,650$1,540

    Affordability — Scranton, PA

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio2.8
    Median Home Price$190,000
    Median Household Income$52,600

    Scranton, PA — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Scranton, PA

    18510

    Scranton, PA

    18503

    Scranton, PA

    18509

    Moosic, PA

    18507

    Taylor, PA

    18517

    Frequently Asked Questions