View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Pennsylvania
  4. /Kutztown, PA - 19530

Kutztown, PA—19530

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$366,000
3.6% YoY Growth
Household Income
$74,100
23.3% YoY Growth
Days on Market
67
29.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
3.3%
Median Rent
$1,380
6.7% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,180
22.6% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$1,750
34.6% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$1,430
1.2% YoY Growth

Other Zip Codes in Kutztown, PA

19562
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Kutztown, PA

As of May '26, the median home price in Kutztown, PA is $366,000, with a year-over-year change of 3.6%. This indicates that home prices in Kutztown, PA are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 3.3%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$366,0003.6%
Single Family $368,0003.7%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $267,0003.5%
    3 Bed
    $347,0003.9%
    4 Bed
    $492,0004.9%
    5 Bed $515,3994.4%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    0.9%
    1 Bedroom
    10.3%
    2 Bedrooms
    21.8%
    3 Bedrooms
    41.0%
    4 Bedrooms
    23.1%
    5+ Bedrooms
    2.8%

    Rental Trends — Kutztown, PA

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Kutztown, PA is $1,440, with a year-over-year rent change of 6.7%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Kutztown, PA is studios: $1,250, 1-bedrooms: $1,300, 2-bedrooms: $1,750, 3-bedrooms: $1,600, 4-bedrooms: $1,590. The most common rental property sizes in Kutztown, PA are 2-bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 30.9% and 30.8% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,380$1,440
    Studio Rent $1,250$1,250
    1 Bed Rent $1,180$1,300
    2 Bed Rent $1,750$1,750
    3 Bed Rent $1,430$1,600
    4 Bed Rent $1,590$1,590
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    1.3%
    1 Bedroom
    30.8%
    2 Bedrooms
    30.9%
    3 Bedrooms
    20.8%
    4 Bedrooms
    14.3%
    5+ Bedrooms
    2.0%

    Property Listings — Kutztown, PA

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Kutztown, PA is 67. This is a decrease of -29.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 14.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $632,00012.0%
    Listing Count
    28-9.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.2%-9.0%
    Days on Market
    67-29.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Kutztown, PA

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Kutztown, PA has a population of 14,900, which has decreased by -7.8% over the past 5 years. Kutztown, PA is a less popular place for families, as children make up 11.0% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 33.6% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 11.5% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    14,900-7.8%
    % Under 18
    11.0%-18.5%
    % Seniors
    15.1%20.8%
    % WFH
    11.5%82.5%
    % w/ College Degree
    33.6%17.9%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Kutztown, PA is a predominantly white area, with 83.9% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 7.0% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Kutztown, PA is hispanic, making up 7.4% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 3.6% of the population in Kutztown, PA, and this percentage has increased by 56.5% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    83.9%-7.0%
    % Black
    5.5%31.0%
    % Hispanic
    7.4%117.6%
    % Asian
    0.8%-11.1%
    % Foreign Born
    3.6%56.5%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Kutztown, PA

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 194 mortgage originations in Kutztown, PA, of which 92.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 54.0%, with 13.0% above 90% LTV (elevated). This implies medium mortgage risk in Kutztown, PA. Investor activity is low, as 2.0% of loans were by investors. 10.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    194
    % Conventional Loans
    92.0%
    % Government Loans
    8.0%
    % Investor Loans
    2.0%
    % Second Loans
    1.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    10.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Kutztown, PA

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Kutztown, PA under the Section 8 program is 0.4%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. 3-bedroom and 4-bedroom units appear to be good home sizes to consider for Section 8 housing in Kutztown, PA, because HUD payments exceed market rent, while 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom units do not.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    77
    Total Units Section 8
    27
    % Rentals under Section 8
    0.4%
    % Occupied Section 8
    71.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom-$120$1,180$1,060
    2 Bedroom-$410$1,750$1,340
    3 Bedroom$240$1,430$1,670
    4 Bedroom$190$1,590$1,780

    Affordability — Kutztown, PA

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio4.2
    Median Home Price$366,000
    Median Household Income$74,100

    Kutztown, PA — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Lyons

    19536

    Bowers

    19511

    Kutztown, PA

    19562

    Fleetwood, PA

    19522

    Virginville

    19564

    Frequently Asked Questions