View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Maryland
  4. /Frederick, MD - 21702

Frederick, MD—21702

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$462,000
0.8% YoY Growth
Household Income
$105,000
28.2% YoY Growth
Days on Market
28
13.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
-0.3%
Median Rent
$2,300
16.8% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,640
4.5% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$1,750
3.4% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$2,500
10.4% YoY Growth

Other Zip Codes in Frederick, MD

217012170321704
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Frederick, MD

As of May '26, the median home price in Frederick, MD is $462,000, with a year-over-year change of -0.8%. This indicates that home prices in Frederick, MD are flat. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is -0.3%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$462,000-0.8%
Single Family $484,000-0.6%
Condos $267,000-3.6%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $268,000-2.9%
    3 Bed
    $424,000-0.5%
    4 Bed
    $558,0000.4%
    5 Bed $691,997-0.3%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    0.9%
    1 Bedroom
    6.9%
    2 Bedrooms
    25.4%
    3 Bedrooms
    35.2%
    4 Bedrooms
    25.9%
    5+ Bedrooms
    5.7%

    Rental Trends — Frederick, MD

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Frederick, MD is $2,300, with a year-over-year rent change of 16.8%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Frederick, MD is 1-bedrooms: $1,620, 2-bedrooms: $1,730, 3-bedrooms: $2,540, 4-bedrooms: $2,900. The most common rental property sizes in Frederick, MD are 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom, accounting for 47.6% and 22.8% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$2,300$2,300
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent $1,640$1,620
    2 Bed Rent $1,750$1,730
    3 Bed Rent $2,500$2,540
    4 Bed Rent $2,800$2,900
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    2.7%
    1 Bedroom
    16.1%
    2 Bedrooms
    47.6%
    3 Bedrooms
    22.8%
    4 Bedrooms
    9.6%
    5+ Bedrooms
    1.2%

    Property Listings — Frederick, MD

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Frederick, MD is 28. This is a decrease of -13.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 36.0%, representing a large inventory and a lot of supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $456,000-2.0%
    Listing Count
    1871.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.8%1.0%
    Days on Market
    28-13.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Frederick, MD

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Frederick, MD has a population of 47,400, which has increased by 12.9% over the past 5 years. Frederick, MD is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 23.9% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 40.5% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 16.5% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    47,40012.9%
    % Under 18
    23.9%-0.4%
    % Seniors
    14.8%9.6%
    % WFH
    16.5%175.0%
    % w/ College Degree
    40.5%-1.2%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Frederick, MD is a predominantly white area, with 53.5% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 8.9% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Frederick, MD is hispanic, making up 21.3% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 19.7% of the population in Frederick, MD, and this percentage has increased by 10.1% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    53.5%-8.9%
    % Black
    16.0%-14.4%
    % Hispanic
    21.3%52.1%
    % Asian
    5.3%-1.9%
    % Foreign Born
    19.7%10.1%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Frederick, MD

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 1004 mortgage originations in Frederick, MD, of which 73.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 74.0%, with 43.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Frederick, MD. Investor activity is low, as 3.0% of loans were by investors. 7.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    1,004
    % Conventional Loans
    73.0%
    % Government Loans
    27.0%
    % Investor Loans
    3.0%
    % Second Loans
    0.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    7.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Frederick, MD

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Frederick, MD under the Section 8 program is 14.2%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. In Frederick, MD, none of the tracked home sizes currently have HUD payment amounts above market rent, suggesting limited Section 8 opportunity.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    942
    Total Units Section 8
    907
    % Rentals under Section 8
    14.2%
    % Occupied Section 8
    90.5%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom-$90$1,640$1,550
    2 Bedroom$0$1,750$1,750
    3 Bedroom-$310$2,500$2,190
    4 Bedroom-$220$2,800$2,580

    Affordability — Frederick, MD

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio4
    Median Home Price$462,000
    Median Household Income$105,000

    Frederick, MD — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Somerset

    21714

    Myersville, MD

    21773

    Frederick, MD

    21703

    Middletown, MD

    21769

    Walkersville, MD

    21793

    Frequently Asked Questions