View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Maryland
  4. /Dames Quarter, MD - 21821

Dames Quarter, MD—21821

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$208,000
3.8% YoY Growth
Household Income
$51,500
19.2% YoY Growth
Days on Market
84
51.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
0.7%
Median Rent
N/A
N/A
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
3-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Dames Quarter, MD

As of May '26, the median home price in Dames Quarter, MD is $208,000, with a year-over-year change of 3.8%. This indicates that home prices in Dames Quarter, MD are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 0.7%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$208,0003.8%
Single Family $208,0003.5%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    N/AN/A
    3 Bed
    $240,0003.9%
    4 Bed
    N/AN/A
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    1 Bedroom
    0.7%
    2 Bedrooms
    37.1%
    3 Bedrooms
    44.9%
    4 Bedrooms
    15.1%
    5+ Bedrooms
    2.2%

    Rental Trends — Dames Quarter, MD

    Dames Quarter, MD lacks sufficient rental market data for analysis.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average RentN/AN/A
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    3 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    2 Bedrooms
    74.3%
    3 Bedrooms
    25.7%

    Property Listings — Dames Quarter, MD

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Dames Quarter, MD is 84. This is a increase of 51.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 25.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $273,00055.0%
    Listing Count
    1635.0%
    Listings as % of Homes1.3%35.0%
    Days on Market
    8451.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Dames Quarter, MD

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Dames Quarter, MD has a population of 736, which has decreased by -20.3% over the past 5 years. Dames Quarter, MD is a less popular place for families, as children make up 10.6% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 8.4% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 8.0% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    736-20.3%
    % Under 18
    10.6%-20.3%
    % Seniors
    30.4%-14.1%
    % WFH
    8.0%12.7%
    % w/ College Degree
    8.4%-59.0%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Dames Quarter, MD is a predominantly white area, with 90.9% of the population identifying as white. The white population has grown by 12.9% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Dames Quarter, MD is hispanic, making up 4.5% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 6.0% of the population in Dames Quarter, MD, and this percentage has increased by 172.7% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    90.9%12.9%
    % Black
    4.3%-70.5%
    % Hispanic
    4.5%95.7%
    % Asian
    0.0%N/A
    % Foreign Born
    6.0%172.7%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Dames Quarter, MD

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 28 mortgage originations in Dames Quarter, MD, of which 71.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 60.0%, with 25.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Dames Quarter, MD. Investor activity is low, as 0.0% of loans were by investors. 4.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    28
    % Conventional Loans
    71.0%
    % Government Loans
    29.0%
    % Investor Loans
    0.0%
    % Second Loans
    18.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    4.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Dames Quarter, MD

    Dames Quarter, MD lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    N/A
    Total Units Section 8
    N/A
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$1,150
    2 BedroomN/AN/A$1,510
    3 BedroomN/AN/A$1,950
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$2,040

    Affordability — Dames Quarter, MD

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio3.6
    Median Home Price$208,000
    Median Household Income$51,500

    Dames Quarter, MD — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Nanticoke, MD

    21840

    Bivalve, MD

    21814

    Tyaskin, MD

    21865

    Westover, MD

    21871

    Toddville, MD

    21672

    Frequently Asked Questions