Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Virginia
  4. /Blakes, VA - 23035

Blakes, VA—23035

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$368,000
1.7% YoY Growth
Household Income
$80,300
23.3% YoY Growth
Days on Market
54
30.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
2.0%
Median Rent
$1,350
42.6% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
$1,350
N/A
3-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Blakes, VA

As of May '26, the median home price in Blakes, VA is $368,000, with a year-over-year change of 1.7%. This indicates that home prices in Blakes, VA are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 2.0%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$368,0001.7%
Single Family $366,0001.7%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    N/AN/A
    3 Bed
    $390,0002.4%
    4 Bed
    N/AN/A
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    2.3%
    1 Bedroom
    6.4%
    2 Bedrooms
    26.2%
    3 Bedrooms
    60.7%
    4 Bedrooms
    3.8%
    5+ Bedrooms
    0.8%

    Rental Trends — Blakes, VA

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Blakes, VA is $1,350, with a year-over-year rent change of -42.6%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Blakes, VA is 2-bedrooms: $1,350. The most common rental property sizes in Blakes, VA are 3-bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 40.6% and 33.3% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,350$1,350
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent $1,350$1,350
    3 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    1 Bedroom
    33.3%
    2 Bedrooms
    26.1%
    3 Bedrooms
    40.6%

    Property Listings — Blakes, VA

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Blakes, VA is 54. This is a decrease of -30.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 67.0%, representing a large inventory and a lot of supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $514,00034.0%
    Listing Count
    6-5.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.5%-5.0%
    Days on Market
    54-30.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Blakes, VA

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Blakes, VA has a population of 1,550, which has increased by 16.2% over the past 5 years. Blakes, VA is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 16.3% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 34.0% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 16.8% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    1,55016.2%
    % Under 18
    16.3%-16.0%
    % Seniors
    25.9%19.4%
    % WFH
    16.8%300.0%
    % w/ College Degree
    34.0%211.9%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Blakes, VA is a predominantly white area, with 71.9% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 11.2% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Blakes, VA is black, making up 11.2% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 8.3% of the population in Blakes, VA, and this percentage has increased by Inf% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    71.9%-11.2%
    % Black
    11.2%194.7%
    % Hispanic
    2.7%-38.6%
    % Asian
    0.0%N/A
    % Foreign Born
    8.3%∞%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Blakes, VA

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 67 mortgage originations in Blakes, VA, of which 70.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 63.0%, with 31.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Blakes, VA. Investor activity is low, as 1.0% of loans were by investors. 10.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    67
    % Conventional Loans
    70.0%
    % Government Loans
    30.0%
    % Investor Loans
    1.0%
    % Second Loans
    7.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    10.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Blakes, VA

    Blakes, VA lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    2
    Total Units Section 8
    2
    % Rentals under Section 8
    1.4%
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$1,190
    2 Bedroom$10$1,350$1,360
    3 BedroomN/AN/A$1,890
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$2,280

    Affordability — Blakes, VA

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio3.9
    Median Home Price$368,000
    Median Household Income$80,300

    Blakes, VA — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Hallieford, VA

    23068

    Dutton, VA

    23050

    Gloucester, VA

    23128

    Redart, VA

    23076

    Gloucester, VA

    23056

    Frequently Asked Questions