View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Virginia
  4. /Dendron, VA - 23839

Dendron, VA—23839

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$231,000
0.9% YoY Growth
Household Income
$55,600
9.9% YoY Growth
Days on Market
20
21.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
N/A
Median Rent
N/A
N/A
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
3-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Dendron, VA

Dendron, VA lacks sufficient home price data for analysis.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$231,0000.9%
Single Family $231,0000.9%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
N/AN/A

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • 2 Bed
    N/A
    N/A
    3 Bed
    N/AN/A
    4 Bed
    N/AN/A
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    2 Bedrooms
    16.5%
    3 Bedrooms
    55.0%
    4 Bedrooms
    27.6%
    5+ Bedrooms
    0.8%

    Rental Trends — Dendron, VA

    Dendron, VA lacks sufficient rental market data for analysis.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average RentN/AN/A
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    3 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    2 Bedrooms
    51.5%
    3 Bedrooms
    30.3%
    4 Bedrooms
    18.2%

    Property Listings — Dendron, VA

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Dendron, VA is 20. This is a decrease of -21.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 0.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $317,000-3.0%
    Listing Count
    2-38.0%
    Listings as % of Homes1.1%-38.0%
    Days on Market
    20-21.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Dendron, VA

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Dendron, VA has a population of 873, which has increased by 6.7% over the past 5 years. Dendron, VA is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 18.3% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 26.5% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 2.2% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    8736.7%
    % Under 18
    18.3%15.1%
    % Seniors
    24.4%93.7%
    % WFH
    2.2%-29.0%
    % w/ College Degree
    26.5%132.5%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Dendron, VA is a predominantly black area, with 58.6% of the population identifying as black. The black population has grown by 61.4% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Dendron, VA is white, making up 39.9% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 0.0% of the population in Dendron, VA, and this percentage has decreased by 100.0% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    39.9%-32.9%
    % Black
    58.6%61.4%
    % Hispanic
    1.3%-23.5%
    % Asian
    0.1%∞%
    % Foreign Born
    0.0%-100.0%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Dendron, VA

    Dendron, VA lacks sufficient mortgage origination data for analysis.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    N/A
    % Conventional Loans
    N/A
    % Government Loans
    N/A
    % Investor Loans
    N/A
    % Second Loans
    N/A
    % Cash Out Refinance
    N/A
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Dendron, VA

    Dendron, VA lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    2
    Total Units Section 8
    2
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$950
    2 BedroomN/AN/A$1,110
    3 BedroomN/AN/A$1,470
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,790

    Affordability — Dendron, VA

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio4
    Median Home Price$231,000
    Median Household Income$55,600

    Dendron, VA — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Elberon, VA

    23846

    Spring Grove, VA

    23881

    Wakefield, VA

    23888

    Claremont

    23899

    Surry, VA

    23883

    Frequently Asked Questions