View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /West Virginia
  4. /Princeton, WV - 24739

Princeton, WV—24739

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$197,000
3.2% YoY Growth
Household Income
$54,100
N/A
Days on Market
31
36.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
2.2%
Median Rent
N/A
N/A
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
3-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A

Other Zip Codes in Princeton, WV

24740
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Princeton, WV

As of May '26, the median home price in Princeton, WV is $197,000, with a year-over-year change of 3.2%. This indicates that home prices in Princeton, WV are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 2.2%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$197,0003.2%
Single Family $197,0004.2%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $146,0003.5%
    3 Bed
    $207,0006.2%
    4 Bed
    $276,0005.3%
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    0.7%
    1 Bedroom
    1.4%
    2 Bedrooms
    26.7%
    3 Bedrooms
    56.7%
    4 Bedrooms
    10.6%
    5+ Bedrooms
    3.9%

    Rental Trends — Princeton, WV

    Princeton, WV lacks sufficient rental market data for analysis.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average RentN/AN/A
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    3 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    1 Bedroom
    1.1%
    2 Bedrooms
    55.7%
    3 Bedrooms
    37.4%
    4 Bedrooms
    5.8%

    Property Listings — Princeton, WV

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Princeton, WV is 31. This is a decrease of -36.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 35.0%, representing a large inventory and a lot of supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $238,00038.0%
    Listing Count
    23-11.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.2%-11.0%
    Days on Market
    31-36.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Princeton, WV

    Princeton, WV lacks sufficient demographic data for analysis.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    13,100N/A
    % Under 18
    17.5%N/A
    % Seniors
    22.1%N/A
    % WFH
    5.0%N/A
    % w/ College Degree
    21.5%N/A
    Loading chart...

    Princeton, WV lacks sufficient race and ethnicity data for analysis.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    93.6%N/A
    % Black
    2.3%N/A
    % Hispanic
    0.3%N/A
    % Asian
    0.1%N/A
    % Foreign Born
    0.8%N/A
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Princeton, WV

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 175 mortgage originations in Princeton, WV, of which 65.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 77.0%, with 41.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Princeton, WV. Investor activity is low, as 1.0% of loans were by investors. 13.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    175
    % Conventional Loans
    65.0%
    % Government Loans
    35.0%
    % Investor Loans
    1.0%
    % Second Loans
    1.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    13.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Princeton, WV

    Princeton, WV lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    71
    Total Units Section 8
    71
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    74.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$700
    2 BedroomN/AN/A$870
    3 BedroomN/AN/A$1,190
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,280

    Affordability — Princeton, WV

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio3.1
    Median Home Price$197,000
    Median Household Income$54,100

    Princeton, WV — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Lerona, WV

    24712

    Princeton, WV

    24740

    Lerona, WV

    25971

    Narrows, VA

    24124

    Bastian, VA

    24366

    Frequently Asked Questions