Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /West Virginia
  4. /Scarbro, WV - 25917

Scarbro, WV—25917

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$95,000
5.5% YoY Growth
Household Income
$60,400
124.2% YoY Growth
Days on Market
12
58.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
1.3%
Median Rent
N/A
N/A
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
3-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Scarbro, WV

As of May '26, the median home price in Scarbro, WV is $95,000, with a year-over-year change of -5.5%. This indicates that home prices in Scarbro, WV are decreasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 1.3%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$95,000-5.5%
Single Family $95,000-3.1%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $69,000-5.5%
    3 Bed
    $128,0001.6%
    4 Bed
    N/AN/A
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    1 Bedroom
    8.2%
    2 Bedrooms
    44.5%
    3 Bedrooms
    38.3%
    4 Bedrooms
    7.9%
    5+ Bedrooms
    1.0%

    Rental Trends — Scarbro, WV

    Scarbro, WV lacks sufficient rental market data for analysis.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average RentN/AN/A
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    3 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    1 Bedroom
    14.8%
    2 Bedrooms
    77.4%
    4 Bedrooms
    0.9%
    5+ Bedrooms
    7.0%

    Property Listings — Scarbro, WV

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Scarbro, WV is 12. This is a increase of 58.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 0.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $75,00034.0%
    Listing Count
    2-40.0%
    Listings as % of HomesN/A-40.0%
    Days on Market
    1258.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Scarbro, WV

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Scarbro, WV has a population of 1,340, which has decreased by -36.3% over the past 5 years. Scarbro, WV is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 16.8% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 12.6% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 19.5% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    1,340-36.3%
    % Under 18
    16.8%-48.6%
    % Seniors
    30.7%151.6%
    % WFH
    19.5%282.4%
    % w/ College Degree
    12.6%121.1%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Scarbro, WV is a predominantly white area, with 82.0% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 5.4% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Scarbro, WV is black, making up 18.0% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 1.9% of the population in Scarbro, WV, and this percentage has increased by 280.0% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    82.0%-5.4%
    % Black
    18.0%74.8%
    % Hispanic
    0.0%N/A
    % Asian
    0.0%-100.0%
    % Foreign Born
    1.9%280.0%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Scarbro, WV

    Scarbro, WV lacks sufficient mortgage origination data for analysis.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    N/A
    % Conventional Loans
    N/A
    % Government Loans
    N/A
    % Investor Loans
    N/A
    % Second Loans
    N/A
    % Cash Out Refinance
    N/A
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Scarbro, WV

    Scarbro, WV lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    4
    Total Units Section 8
    4
    % Rentals under Section 8
    4.3%
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$670
    2 BedroomN/AN/A$880
    3 BedroomN/AN/A$1,170
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,480

    Affordability — Scarbro, WV

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio1.5
    Median Home Price$95,000
    Median Household Income$60,400

    Scarbro, WV — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Kincaid, WV

    25119

    Ingram Branch

    25152

    Pax

    25904

    Summerlee

    25866

    Clear Creek, WV

    25044

    Frequently Asked Questions