View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /North Carolina
  4. /Snow Camp, NC - 27349

Snow Camp, NC—27349

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$318,000
3.3% YoY Growth
Household Income
$69,400
32.0% YoY Growth
Days on Market
51
19.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
1.9%
Median Rent
$1,600
18.8% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
3-Bed Rent
$1,600
15.8% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Snow Camp, NC

As of May '26, the median home price in Snow Camp, NC is $318,000, with a year-over-year change of 3.3%. This indicates that home prices in Snow Camp, NC are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 1.9%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$318,0003.3%
Single Family $318,0003.2%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    N/AN/A
    3 Bed
    $323,0002.9%
    4 Bed
    N/AN/A
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    2.0%
    1 Bedroom
    1.8%
    2 Bedrooms
    24.6%
    3 Bedrooms
    58.0%
    4 Bedrooms
    13.3%
    5+ Bedrooms
    0.3%

    Rental Trends — Snow Camp, NC

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Snow Camp, NC is $1,600, with a year-over-year rent change of -18.8%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Snow Camp, NC is 3-bedrooms: $1,600. The most common rental property sizes in Snow Camp, NC are 3-bedroom and 2-bedroom, accounting for 39.2% and 38.1% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,600$1,600
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    3 Bed Rent $1,600$1,600
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    8.8%
    1 Bedroom
    7.4%
    2 Bedrooms
    38.1%
    3 Bedrooms
    39.2%
    4 Bedrooms
    6.5%

    Property Listings — Snow Camp, NC

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Snow Camp, NC is 51. This is a decrease of -19.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 44.0%, representing a large inventory and a lot of supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $338,0000.0%
    Listing Count
    3650.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.4%50.0%
    Days on Market
    51-19.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Snow Camp, NC

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Snow Camp, NC has a population of 6,220, which has increased by 13.2% over the past 5 years. Snow Camp, NC is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 17.6% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 18.5% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 7.9% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    6,22013.2%
    % Under 18
    17.6%-25.4%
    % Seniors
    17.9%23.4%
    % WFH
    7.9%276.2%
    % w/ College Degree
    18.5%23.3%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Snow Camp, NC is a predominantly white area, with 82.0% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 8.4% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Snow Camp, NC is hispanic, making up 9.1% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 6.0% of the population in Snow Camp, NC, and this percentage has increased by 114.3% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    82.0%-8.4%
    % Black
    6.0%-13.0%
    % Hispanic
    9.1%727.3%
    % Asian
    0.0%N/A
    % Foreign Born
    6.0%114.3%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Snow Camp, NC

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 92 mortgage originations in Snow Camp, NC, of which 73.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 60.0%, with 34.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Snow Camp, NC. Investor activity is low, as 1.0% of loans were by investors. 14.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    92
    % Conventional Loans
    73.0%
    % Government Loans
    27.0%
    % Investor Loans
    1.0%
    % Second Loans
    1.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    14.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Snow Camp, NC

    Snow Camp, NC lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    3
    Total Units Section 8
    3
    % Rentals under Section 8
    0.7%
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$1,280
    2 BedroomN/AN/A$1,470
    3 Bedroom$250$1,600$1,850
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$2,260

    Affordability — Snow Camp, NC

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio4
    Median Home Price$318,000
    Median Household Income$69,400

    Snow Camp, NC — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Graham, NC

    27253

    Burlington, NC

    27215

    Alamance

    27201

    Liberty, NC

    27298

    Haw River, NC

    27258

    Frequently Asked Questions