View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /North Carolina
  4. /Fayetteville, NC - 28395

Fayetteville, NC—28395

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$301,000
5.1% YoY Growth
Household Income
$80,800
47.9% YoY Growth
Days on Market
31
19.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
2.5%
Median Rent
$2,300
4.0% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
3-Bed Rent
$2,500
N/A

Other Zip Codes in Fayetteville, NC

2830628312283042831128303283142830528301
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Fayetteville, NC

As of May '26, the median home price in Fayetteville, NC is $301,000, with a year-over-year change of 5.1%. This indicates that home prices in Fayetteville, NC are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 2.5%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$301,0005.1%
Single Family $301,0005.6%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    N/AN/A
    3 Bed
    $269,0005.5%
    4 Bed
    $393,0002.1%
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    1 Bedroom
    2.8%
    2 Bedrooms
    15.1%
    3 Bedrooms
    53.2%
    4 Bedrooms
    26.4%
    5+ Bedrooms
    2.6%

    Rental Trends — Fayetteville, NC

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Fayetteville, NC is $2,400, with a year-over-year rent change of -4.0%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Fayetteville, NC is 3-bedrooms: $2,500, 4-bedrooms: $2,300. The most common rental property sizes in Fayetteville, NC are 3-bedroom and 2-bedroom, accounting for 51.0% and 33.2% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$2,300$2,400
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    3 Bed Rent $2,500$2,500
    4 Bed Rent $2,300$2,300
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    1 Bedroom
    11.9%
    2 Bedrooms
    33.2%
    3 Bedrooms
    51.0%
    4 Bedrooms
    4.0%

    Property Listings — Fayetteville, NC

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Fayetteville, NC is 31. This is a increase of 19.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 13.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $350,0001.0%
    Listing Count
    3066.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.5%66.0%
    Days on Market
    3119.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Fayetteville, NC

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Fayetteville, NC has a population of 2,520, which has increased by 2.4% over the past 5 years. Fayetteville, NC is a popular place for families, as children make up 27.3% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 23.4% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 5.8% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    2,5202.4%
    % Under 18
    27.3%24.7%
    % Seniors
    12.7%-14.2%
    % WFH
    5.8%-67.6%
    % w/ College Degree
    23.4%88.7%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Fayetteville, NC is a predominantly white area, with 76.0% of the population identifying as white. The white population has grown by 13.1% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Fayetteville, NC is black, making up 11.9% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 1.8% of the population in Fayetteville, NC, and this percentage has decreased by 60.0% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    76.0%13.1%
    % Black
    11.9%-43.3%
    % Hispanic
    3.7%117.6%
    % Asian
    0.3%-88.5%
    % Foreign Born
    1.8%-60.0%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Fayetteville, NC

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 98 mortgage originations in Fayetteville, NC, of which 49.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 70.0%, with 44.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Fayetteville, NC. Investor activity is low, as 0.0% of loans were by investors. 10.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    98
    % Conventional Loans
    49.0%
    % Government Loans
    51.0%
    % Investor Loans
    0.0%
    % Second Loans
    1.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    10.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Fayetteville, NC

    Fayetteville, NC lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    1
    Total Units Section 8
    1
    % Rentals under Section 8
    0.5%
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$1,010
    2 BedroomN/AN/A$1,170
    3 Bedroom-$910$2,500$1,590
    4 Bedroom-$320$2,300$1,980

    Affordability — Fayetteville, NC

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio3.3
    Median Home Price$301,000
    Median Household Income$80,800

    Fayetteville, NC — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Falcon

    28342

    Linden, NC

    28356

    Wade, NC

    28344

    Stedman, NC

    28391

    Fayetteville, NC

    28311

    Frequently Asked Questions