View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /South Carolina
  4. /Seabrook, SC - 29940

Seabrook, SC—29940

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$408,000
5.0% YoY Growth
Household Income
$50,600
29.2% YoY Growth
Days on Market
79
43.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
2.3%
Median Rent
$2,450
2.5% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
3-Bed Rent
$2,450
2.5% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Seabrook, SC

As of May '26, the median home price in Seabrook, SC is $408,000, with a year-over-year change of 5.0%. This indicates that home prices in Seabrook, SC are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 2.3%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$408,0005.0%
Single Family $409,0005.4%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • $410,000
    2.8%
    2 Bed
    N/AN/A
    3 Bed
    $372,0005.4%
    4 Bed
    $706,0006.6%
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    1 Bedroom
    0.4%
    2 Bedrooms
    17.3%
    3 Bedrooms
    45.3%
    4 Bedrooms
    33.8%
    5+ Bedrooms
    3.2%

    Rental Trends — Seabrook, SC

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Seabrook, SC is $2,680, with a year-over-year rent change of -2.5%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Seabrook, SC is 3-bedrooms: $2,680. The most common rental property sizes in Seabrook, SC are 3-bedroom and 4-bedroom, accounting for 41.0% and 34.5% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$2,450$2,680
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    3 Bed Rent $2,450$2,680
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    2 Bedrooms
    24.5%
    3 Bedrooms
    41.0%
    4 Bedrooms
    34.5%

    Property Listings — Seabrook, SC

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Seabrook, SC is 79. This is a decrease of -43.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 10.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $372,000-14.0%
    Listing Count
    4248.0%
    Listings as % of Homes1.4%48.0%
    Days on Market
    79-43.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Seabrook, SC

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Seabrook, SC has a population of 3,590, which has decreased by -11.2% over the past 5 years. Seabrook, SC is a less popular place for families, as children make up 10.1% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 21.3% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 4.5% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    3,590-11.2%
    % Under 18
    10.1%-55.9%
    % Seniors
    31.5%64.9%
    % WFH
    4.5%2.3%
    % w/ College Degree
    21.3%18.3%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Seabrook, SC is a predominantly black area, with 58.1% of the population identifying as black. The black population has grown by 0.9% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Seabrook, SC is white, making up 29.4% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 3.1% of the population in Seabrook, SC, and this percentage has increased by 93.8% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    29.4%-20.5%
    % Black
    58.1%0.9%
    % Hispanic
    2.8%-28.2%
    % Asian
    0.0%-100.0%
    % Foreign Born
    3.1%93.8%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Seabrook, SC

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 51 mortgage originations in Seabrook, SC, of which 76.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 72.0%, with 37.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Seabrook, SC. Investor activity is low, as 0.0% of loans were by investors. 4.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    51
    % Conventional Loans
    76.0%
    % Government Loans
    24.0%
    % Investor Loans
    0.0%
    % Second Loans
    20.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    4.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Seabrook, SC

    Seabrook, SC lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    13
    Total Units Section 8
    13
    % Rentals under Section 8
    7.5%
    % Occupied Section 8
    79.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$1,350
    2 BedroomN/AN/A$1,520
    3 Bedroom-$590$2,450$1,860
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$2,380

    Affordability — Seabrook, SC

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio6.9
    Median Home Price$408,000
    Median Household Income$50,600

    Seabrook, SC — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Grays Hill

    29904

    Beaufort, SC

    29907

    Beaufort, SC

    29906

    Beaufort, SC

    29902

    Sheldon, SC

    29941

    Frequently Asked Questions