Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Georgia
  4. /Rockmart, GA - 30153

Rockmart, GA—30153

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$259,000
0.1% YoY Growth
Household Income
$55,700
22.0% YoY Growth
Days on Market
47
5.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
2.5%
Median Rent
$1,690
3.5% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
$1,100
15.8% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$1,650
0.6% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Rockmart, GA

As of May '26, the median home price in Rockmart, GA is $259,000, with a year-over-year change of 0.1%. This indicates that home prices in Rockmart, GA are flat. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 2.5%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$259,0000.1%
Single Family $259,0000.4%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • $150,000
    0.0%
    2 Bed
    $164,000-2.4%
    3 Bed
    $262,0000.0%
    4 Bed
    $326,0000.9%
    5 Bed $389,1100.1%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    1 Bedroom
    3.3%
    2 Bedrooms
    24.4%
    3 Bedrooms
    58.1%
    4 Bedrooms
    10.0%
    5+ Bedrooms
    4.1%

    Rental Trends — Rockmart, GA

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Rockmart, GA is $1,770, with a year-over-year rent change of 3.5%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Rockmart, GA is 2-bedrooms: $1,100, 3-bedrooms: $1,690, 4-bedrooms: $2,080. The most common rental property sizes in Rockmart, GA are 3-bedroom and 2-bedroom, accounting for 41.6% and 38.9% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,690$1,770
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent $1,100$1,100
    3 Bed Rent $1,650$1,690
    4 Bed Rent $2,150$2,080
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    1 Bedroom
    4.3%
    2 Bedrooms
    38.9%
    3 Bedrooms
    41.6%
    4 Bedrooms
    15.1%

    Property Listings — Rockmart, GA

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Rockmart, GA is 47. This is a decrease of -5.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 30.0%, representing a large inventory and a lot of supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $316,000-1.0%
    Listing Count
    1208.0%
    Listings as % of Homes1.4%8.0%
    Days on Market
    47-5.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Rockmart, GA

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Rockmart, GA has a population of 18,000, which has decreased by -2.0% over the past 5 years. Rockmart, GA is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 24.9% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 15.5% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 8.1% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    18,000-2.0%
    % Under 18
    24.9%-17.8%
    % Seniors
    17.8%44.7%
    % WFH
    8.1%58.8%
    % w/ College Degree
    15.5%27.0%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Rockmart, GA is a predominantly white area, with 81.1% of the population identifying as white. The white population has grown by 3.8% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Rockmart, GA is black, making up 10.4% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 3.4% of the population in Rockmart, GA, and this percentage has increased by 580.0% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    81.1%3.8%
    % Black
    10.4%-41.2%
    % Hispanic
    5.5%17.0%
    % Asian
    1.2%300.0%
    % Foreign Born
    3.4%580.0%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Rockmart, GA

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 415 mortgage originations in Rockmart, GA, of which 58.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 71.0%, with 40.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Rockmart, GA. Investor activity is low, as 3.0% of loans were by investors. 15.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    415
    % Conventional Loans
    58.0%
    % Government Loans
    42.0%
    % Investor Loans
    3.0%
    % Second Loans
    0.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    15.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Rockmart, GA

    Rockmart, GA lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    166
    Total Units Section 8
    58
    % Rentals under Section 8
    2.7%
    % Occupied Section 8
    70.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$1,000
    2 Bedroom$40$1,100$1,140
    3 Bedroom-$250$1,650$1,400
    4 Bedroom-$450$2,150$1,700

    Affordability — Rockmart, GA

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio4.5
    Median Home Price$259,000
    Median Household Income$55,700

    Rockmart, GA — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Aragon, GA

    30104

    Taylorsville, GA

    30178

    Dallas, GA

    30157

    Temple, GA

    30179

    Silver Creek, GA

    30173

    Frequently Asked Questions